Find a TenderAwarded
Published 12 Oct 2023, 15:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Economic Analysis of Community Pharmacy

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£500,000≈ £667k / year6.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 15 Nov 2023awarded 23 Mar 2024
Awarded to Frontier Economics
Contract term 9 moends 14 Oct 2024 · starts 15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS England’s vision is for the community pharmacy sector to play an increased role in the delivery of integrated primary care services to support access challenges in primary care. We expect this will help to release capacity in the wider NHS to address more acute and complex health conditions. This will help deliver the vision of integrated primary care set out by Fuller Stocktake Report.<br/><br/>Community pharmacists and pharmacy technicians could further strengthen NHS primary care by offering a wider range of clinical, and prescribing services for improving individual, and population health. This will in part offer patient convenience and choice, as well as serve to relieve problems with accessing GP practices, and A&E departments.<br/><br/>This economic analysis will provide NHSE with the information required to make effective commissioning decisions for the future community pharmacy sector, and will provide a robust, and detailed evidence base for any bids for funding from central Government.

CPV: Health services · Market research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1As per short descriptionAwarded 9 moPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 15 Jan 2024 – 14 Oct 2024 (9 mo)
Delivery: UK
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60
  • Social Value: 10
  • Commercial: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
12 Oct 2023, 15:39 BST
Last source update
25 Mar 2024, 12:13 GMT
Award evaluation window
15 Nov 2023 – …
Authority reference
C215425
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-009582
Classification (CPV)
Health servicesMarket research services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-040b80 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
15 Nov 2023
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
15 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

15 Nov 2023 → 25 Mar 2024 · 5 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    15 Nov 2023
  2. Bids opened
    15 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    15 Jan 2024
  4. Bids must remain valid until
    12 Feb 2024, 23:59 GMT
  5. Notice published
    25 Mar 2024, 12:13 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 25 Mar 2024
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Mar 2024, 12:13 GMT
  2. Buyer details updated
    25 Mar 2024, 12:13 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £469,6231 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 6
Contracts signed 1latest 23 Mar 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Frontier Economics£469,623 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 009582-2024-1 · Frontier Economics

    Signed
    23 Mar 2024
    Value
    £469,623
    Period
    … – 14 Oct 2024
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

NHS England

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth Quarry House, Quarry Hill, Leeds, UK, LS2 7UEContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court and Court of Appeal of England and WalesMediation bodyReview body LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.