Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 21 Apr 2026, 09:19 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Endoscopic Vessel Harvesting Consumables

Official notice

Authority: Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£727,500≈ £728k / year · £873,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 May 2026
Next notice expected 24 Apr 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 17 Jun 2027 · up to 17 Jun 2028 with extensions · starts 18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of consumables for use in endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH)

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 21 Apr 2028, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Endoscopy, endosurgery devices

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yrPublished value£727,500
Contract period: 18 Jun 2026 – 17 Jun 2027 (1 yr) · up to 17 Jun 2028 with extensionsValue: £727,500 exc. VAT · £873,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK
Extensions: Option to extend for 12-months.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Submission: 40%
  • Commercial Submission: 50%
  • Social Value Submission: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial Submission
  • Technical Submission
  • Social Value Submission
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 21 Apr 2028
First published
21 Apr 2026, 09:19 BST
Last source update
24 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 5 Jun 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-037381
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Endoscopy, endosurgery devices
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

21 Apr 2026 → 18 Jun 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Planning notice published189 days ago
    21 Apr 2026, 09:19 BST
  2. Tender notice published186 days ago
    24 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST
  3. Next notice expected185 days ago
    24 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  4. Submission deadline151 days ago
    29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by143 days ago
    5 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts131 days ago
    18 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 21 Apr 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    21 Apr 2026, 09:19 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    24 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    24 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    24 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST
  5. Deadline published: 29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
    24 Apr 2026, 09:24 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZVQ-2197-NJGG Moroney House, Thomas Drive, Liverpool, North West, L14 3PEContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure