Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 2 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

EPP0028 Traffic Management · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Braintree District Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£500,000≈ £167k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 May 2025awarded 1 Jul 2025
Awarded to H.W. Martin (Traffic Management) Limited
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Aug 2028 · up to 1 Aug 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Braintree District Council (BDC) and Colchester City Council (CCC) are looking for a contractor to provide Traffic Management for the safe undertaking of planned and ad-hoc verge and channel litter picking and sweeping around the District/City.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Traffic control services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2025 – 1 Aug 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 1 Aug 2029 with extensionsValue: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Option of an extension for 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 55%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: Long criteria description
  • Technical: Long criteria description
  • Social Value: Long criteria description
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA, CPTPP)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST
Last source update
1 Jul 2025, 13:01 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Jul 2025
Authority reference
EPP0028
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-012645
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Traffic control services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fc4f Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
13 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
6 May 2025
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Apr 2025 → 1 Aug 2025 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    6 May 2025
  3. Submission deadline
    13 May 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent
    1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published
    1 Jul 2025, 13:01 BST
  6. Award decision expected by
    15 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST
  7. Contract starts
    1 Aug 2025

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Apr 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    1 Jul 2025, 13:01 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    1 Jul 2025, 13:01 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £133,4721 award exc. VAT
Bids received 83 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
H.W. Martin (Traffic Management) Limited18 Aug 2025 – 31 Jul 2028 · up to 31 Jul 2029Extensions: Option of an extension for 12 months£133,4721 Jul 2025Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
8final-stage tenders · 11 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Braintree District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGBP-7262-MJTR Causeway House, Braintree, East of England, CM7 9HBContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • H W Martin Traffic Management LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02221214 Fordbridge Lane, Alfreton, Derbyshire, East Midlands, DE55 5JYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender