Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 23 May 2025, 12:07 BST

Official UK procurement notice

EPP0188 - Abbeyfield House Refub

Official notice

Authority: Braintree District Council (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,000,000£1,200,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 23 Jun 2025
Contract term 5 moends 2 Feb 2026 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the conversion of Abbeyfield House, Chapple Lane, Hadleigh, Benfleet, SS7 2PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, scedules and specifications

Due to the project timeline preliminary engagement was no able to be undertaken for this procurement

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Construction work · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEPublished value£1,000,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 2 Feb 2026 (5 mo)Value: £1,000,000 exc. VAT · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 35%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 May 2025, 12:07 BST
Last source update
23 May 2025, 16:05 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-026134
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Construction workConstruction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Delivery area
East of England (UKH3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0521ef Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
23 Jun 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
9 Jun 2025, 18:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 May 2025 → 1 Sept 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    23 May 2025, 12:07 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    9 Jun 2025, 18:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    23 Jun 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    23 May 2025, 12:07 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    23 May 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Castle Point Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGBP-7262-MJTR Kiln Road, Benfleet, East of England, SS7 1FTContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender