Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Apr 2022, 11:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Families & Young People Information Directory Website

Official notice

Authority: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£121,000published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 6 May 2022awarded 21 Jun 2022
Awarded to PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 3 Jul 2025 · extension options published · starts 4 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Published requirement description

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud solution for a searchable directory website of support, advice and event information for families and young people.

CPV: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrs
Contract period: 4 Jul 2022 – 3 Jul 2025 (3 yrs)
Extensions: Contract is for an initial 3 year term, plus 2 x 12 month extension optionsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Price: 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
8 Apr 2022, 11:39 BST
Last source update
29 Jun 2022, 14:41 BST
Award evaluation window
6 May 2022 – …
Authority reference
52044
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-017773
Classification (CPV)
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-032b93 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
6 May 2022, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
6 May 2022, 17:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 May 2022 → 4 Jul 2022 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    6 May 2022, 17:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    6 May 2022, 17:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    29 Jun 2022, 14:41 BST
  4. Contract starts
    4 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Jun 2022, 14:41 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £121,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 21 Jun 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITEDSME£121,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Families & Young People Information Directory Website · PEOPLE PLACES LIVES LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    21 Jun 2022
    Value
    £121,000
    Period
    … – 3 Jul 2025
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 180808262 Britannia House, Hall Ings, Bradford, Yorkshire & Humber, BD1 1HXContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Public Consulting GroupAwarded supplier06654748 1 Smithy Court, Smithy Brook Road, Wigan, Yorkshire & Humber, WN3 6PSContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria