Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 18 May 2026, 15:59 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Fertility EPR System · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Barts Health NHS Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£350,000≈ £175k / year · £420,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Jun 2026
Next notice expected 19 May 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 14 Aug 2028 · up to 13 May 2031 with extensions · starts 14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System

CPV: Software supply services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£350,000
Contract period: 14 Aug 2026 – 14 Aug 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 13 May 2031 with extensionsValue: £350,000 exc. VAT · £420,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Up to 36 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Quality: 60%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 May 2026, 15:59 BST
Last source update
20 Jul 2026, 14:02 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 31 Jul 2026
Authority reference
C441805
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-046158
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Software supply services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069b37 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
15 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 May 2026 → 14 Aug 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Planning notice published162 days ago
    18 May 2026, 15:59 BST
  2. Next notice expected161 days ago
    19 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Tender notice published160 days ago
    20 May 2026, 10:29 BST
  4. Submission deadline134 days ago
    15 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published99 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 14:02 BST
  6. Award decision expected by88 days ago
    31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts75 days ago
    14 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 May 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    18 May 2026, 15:59 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    20 May 2026, 10:29 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    20 May 2026, 10:29 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    20 May 2026, 10:29 BST
  5. Deadline published: 15 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    20 May 2026, 10:29 BST
  6. Procurement termination notice published
    20 Jul 2026, 14:02 BST
    UK12
  7. Status changed to complete
    20 Jul 2026, 14:02 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—8 Jul 2026CancelledThe market response received did not provide Barts with the level of competition required to support a sufficiently robust and value-for-money contract award decision. Having considered the available options, we have concluded that it would not be appropriate to proceed to contract award under the current competition

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Barts Health NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PVTL-5832-LMDG 20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, London, E14 5HJContact email

Official documents & specifications (14)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Show 3 more documents

Notices published for this procedure