Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 17 Sept 2026, 16:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Flow cryometer with cell sorting capability

Official notice

Authority: NPL Management Limited (Public body)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£250,000≈ £250k / year · £300,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Oct 2026
Next notice expected 19 Sept 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 16 Nov 2027 · starts 16 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is seeking engagement from suppliers who can provide a flow cytometer with cell sorting capability. The instrument should have capability for measuring and sorting cells using either light scattering and/or fluorescence. The ability to image cells i.e. imaging flow cytometer would be a preferred option. The ability to measure smaller sub-micron particles, for example viruses would be a preferred option.

CPV: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£250,000
Contract period: 16 Nov 2026 – 16 Nov 2027 (1 yr)Value: £250,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 20%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 75%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social Values: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Values
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Sept 2026, 16:42 BST
Last source update
18 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 16 Nov 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-088902
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0774d1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
15 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Sept 2026 → 16 Nov 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Planning notice published40 days ago
    17 Sept 2026, 16:42 BST
  2. Tender notice published39 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
  3. Next notice expected38 days ago
    19 Sept 2026, 00:59 BST
  4. Market engagement38 days ago
    19 Sept 2026, 00:59 BST

    Any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process. A Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.

    Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred),regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.

    If you have any questions, or would like to provide a response to the above, please email etenders@npl.co.uk to request a Preliminary Market Engagement Supplier Questionnaire

  5. Clarification questions by25 days ago
    2 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  6. Submission deadline12 days ago
    15 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  7. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  8. Contract startsin 19 days
    16 Nov 2026
  9. Award decision expected byin 20 days
    16 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Sept 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    17 Sept 2026, 16:42 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    18 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    18 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    18 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
  5. Deadline published: 15 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
    18 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NPL Management Limited

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-COH: 02937881 · GB-PPON: PYDB-8862-JBYM National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, London, TW11 0LWContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure