Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 11 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Flushing Service · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£135,000≈ £135k / year · £162,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 7 May 2025
Contract term 1 yrends 18 Jul 2026 · starts 19 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The flushing of taps and shower outlets at Royal Papworth Hospital Cambrigde.

CPV: Facilities management services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£135,000
Contract period: 19 Jul 2025 – 18 Jul 2026 (1 yr)Value: £135,000 exc. VAT · £162,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 40%
  • Commercial: 50%
  • Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social value: Social Value
  • Technical
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST
Last source update
11 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Jun 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-014747
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Facilities management services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0501de Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
7 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

11 Apr 2025 → 19 Jul 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    11 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    7 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    7 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    6 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    19 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    11 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDNZ-7768-RRQQ Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge, Cambridge, East of England, CB2 0AYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender