Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 6 Aug 2026, 10:18 BST

Official UK procurement notice

FOR COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS (CFD) AND FINITE ELEMENT (FE) SOFTWARE, INCLUDING PRODUCT MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT.

Official notice

Authority: Health and Safety Executive (Central government)

Dynamic marketServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Dynamic market estimate£700,000market-wide estimate, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 7 Sept 2026
Next notice expected 7 Aug 2026
Market period 3 yrsends 30 Sept 2029 · up to 30 Sept 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) intends to go to market for a supplier to provide Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Finite Element (FE) software, including product maintenance and support. This notice provides an overview of the scope of services and expectations to inform potential suppliers ahead of the formal tender process. The contract is expected to run for an initial three-year period, with options to extend for up to two additional one-year periods

CPV: Software package and information systems · Software supply services

How this dynamic market works

From the published notice
Type
Dynamic market
Market period
3 yrs · up to 5 yrs from 1 Oct 2026

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Sept 2031 with extensionsValue: £700,000 exc. VAT · £840,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 years on a 1+1 basis

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Qualiity: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Qualiity
  • Cost
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • “FOR COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS (CFD) AND FINITE ELEMENT (FE)…” is a dynamic market: the contest is a place on its panel, not a single contract.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Dynamic market
Who may use this agreement
Any qualifying supplier may apply while the market is open
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Aug 2026, 10:18 BST
Last source update
7 Aug 2026, 11:06 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 21 Sept 2026
Authority reference
HSE/T4841
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-075184
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Software package and information systemsSoftware supply services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06dd45 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Admission period ends
7 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST
Clarification deadline
21 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal.

All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal.

Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:

in-tendhost.co.uk/hse ↗

Timeline

6 Aug 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Planning notice published81 days ago
    6 Aug 2026, 10:18 BST
  2. Tender notice published80 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 11:06 BST
  3. Next notice expected80 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  4. Market engagement80 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST

    No action is required from potential bidders.

    This notice is to inform the market of a future requirement that will shortly be advertised via the Find-a-Tender service.

  5. Clarification questions by66 days ago
    21 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  6. Admission / appointment period ends49 days ago · period end, not a bid countdown
    7 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST
  7. Award decision expected by35 days ago
    21 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts26 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 6 Aug 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    6 Aug 2026, 10:18 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    7 Aug 2026, 11:06 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    7 Aug 2026, 11:06 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    7 Aug 2026, 11:06 BST
  5. Deadline published: 7 Sept 2026, 15:00 BST
    7 Aug 2026, 11:06 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Health and Safety Executive

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PBXM-4389-TXVZ Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside, Liverpool, North West, L20 7HSContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure