Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 8 Aug 2025, 20:50 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Grafton Primary Library Extension

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£240,000£300,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Sept 2025
Contract term 5 moends 30 Mar 2026 · starts 27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This project comprises the construction of a small library extension (in the region of 75m2). The location for the library is within the school playground area, at the end of an existing classroom wing/corridor.

It is anticipated that this is a 5 month contract, that needs to start on site at the start of the October half term (Monday 27th October) or sooner by arrangement. This enables the maximisation of the benefits of an unoccupied playground area, allowing site set up and disruptive foundation works during this period. Note pupils return on Tuesday 4th November, as Monday 3rd is an Inset day.

Grafton Primary school was originally constructed around 1928 and is mostly brick with pitched/tiled roofs, but since then there have been many newer additions. This Library project includes a small portion of Contractor’s Design, for heating & Lighting (that is to be developed from Consultants Munday & Cramer’s outline M&E drawing). Liaison with the school’s incumbent term contractors for timely installation of alarms & access control is required.

This project is funded by the LEA, with the aim of providing the school pupils and school community a modern library facility to encourage children and parents to enjoy reading, in an era of closing public libraries.

The above programme dates, are to be further developed by the contractor to ensure minimal risk, inconvenience and noise to the school, whilst at the same time completing this facility as soon as possible.

CPV: Construction work for school buildings · Library construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEVCSEPublished value£240,000
Contract period: 27 Oct 2025 – 30 Mar 2026 (5 mo)Value: £240,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Full details are contained in the tender documentation

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 70%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 20%
  • Total Cost: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Total Cost: Total Cost of Proposal
  • Quality: Quality Question x3
  • Social Value: Social Value Questions x2
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Full details are contained in the tender documentation

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Aug 2025, 20:50 BST
Last source update
8 Aug 2025, 20:50 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-047455
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work for school buildingsLibrary construction work
Delivery area
London (UKI52)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0584aa Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
3 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
27 Aug 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Aug 2025 → 27 Oct 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Aug 2025, 20:50 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    27 Aug 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    3 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Contract starts366 days ago
    27 Oct 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Aug 2025, 20:50 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPYP-9821-RZGJ Town Hall, Barking, London, IG11 7LUContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender