Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 27 Jul 2026, 12:46 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Grounds Maintenance Community · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: The County Hospital (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£100,000≈ £33k / year · £120,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 23 Oct 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2030 · up to 31 Mar 2032 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate.

The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.

CPV: Grounds maintenance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2027 – 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2032 with extensionsValue: £100,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: 1 x 24 month extension
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    To pass all requirements on ITT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 45%Social value: 15%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Price: 45%
  • Social Value / Environmental: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value / Environmental
  • Price
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    To pass all requirements on ITT

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 45 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4.5 points. Quality carries 40 of 100: the paper moves it further than the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Jul 2026, 12:46 BST
Last source update
21 Sept 2026, 11:03 BST
Authority reference
C458768
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-070758
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Grounds maintenance services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
23 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
9 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗

Atamis reference - C458768

Timeline

27 Jul 2026 → 1 Apr 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published91 days ago
    27 Jul 2026, 12:46 BST
  2. Latest notice published35 days ago
    21 Sept 2026, 11:03 BST
  3. Clarification questions by17 days ago
    9 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline3 days ago
    23 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  5. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  6. Contract startsin 155 days
    1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST

Notice history

9 events · 5 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Jul 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Jul 2026, 12:46 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 4 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
    3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST
    +8 days · was 27 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Tender notice published
    24 Aug 2026, 12:32 BST
    UK4
  5. Deadline moved to 18 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
    24 Aug 2026, 12:32 BST
    +14 days · was 4 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
  6. Tender notice published
    1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
    UK4
  7. Deadline moved to 25 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
    1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
    +7 days · was 18 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
  8. Tender notice published
    21 Sept 2026, 11:03 BST
    UK4
  9. Deadline moved to 23 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
    21 Sept 2026, 11:03 BST
    +28 days · was 25 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
Published amendments (4)

Submission deadlines changed

Deadlines changed

tender dates change

Tender close date extended

Routine re-releases (5)
  • 2026-08: 1 release · 3 Aug 2026
  • 2026-07: 1 release · 27 Jul 2026

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The County Hospital

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PLDJ-8822-VTPH Stonebow Road, Hereford, West Midlands, HR1 2BNContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender