Find a TenderAwarded
Published 28 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

HEY/17/062 CONTRAST MEDIA · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (Central government)

12 lotsGoodsOpen procedure
Awarded value£500,53211 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 8 Dec 2020
Awarded to GE Medical Systems Ltd +3 more9 awards

What is being bought12 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

For the supply and deliver of contrast media

CPV: Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products · Reagents and contrast media

Lots and requirements (12)Procurement structure

12 lots · no lot values published · evaluation weights differ by lot
Lot #1CONTRAST MEDIA FOR CARDIAC LABS AND INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGYAwarded

For the supply and deliver of contrast media for cardiac labs and interventional radiology.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

Cath Labs & IRT – Neuro 400

Cath Labs & IRT – Vascular 1600

Cath Labs & IRT – Cardiac 4000

Lot #2Contrast media for UltrasoundAwarded

For the supply and delivery of contrast media for ultrasound.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

Ultrasound 300

Lot #3General MRI contrast agent for head/whole body/ musculo-skeletal and paediatricsAwarded

For the supply and deliver of general MRI contrast agent for head/whole body/ musculo-skeletal and paediatrics.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

General MRI contrast agent 6722

for head/whole body/ musculo-skeletal

and paediatrics

Lot #4MRI contrast agent for angio and cardiacAwarded

For the supply and delivery of MRI contrast agent for angio and cardiac.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

MRI contrast agent for angio and cardiac 2838

Lot #5MRI contrast agent for intra-articularCancelled

For the supply and deliver of MRI contrast agent for intra-articular.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

MRI contrast agent for 34

intra-articular

Lot #6MRI contrast agent for liverAwarded

For the supply and deliver of MRI contrast agent for liver.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

MRI contrast agent for liver 30

Lot #7Contrast media for CT for IV use and injector devicesAwarded

For the supply and deliver of contrast media for CT for IV use and injector devices

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

CT for IV use 19,500

Injector Devices 4 injector devices required

Lot #8Contrast media for CT for Oral ContrastAwarded

For the supply and delivery of contrast media for CT for Oral Contrast.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

CT for Oral Contrast 11,000

Lot #9Contrast media for CT for CTC Faecal TaggingCancelled

For the supply and deliver of contrast media for CT for CTC Faecal Tagging

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

CT for CTC Faecal Tagging 1,200

Lot #10Contrast media for CT for CTCCancelled

For the supply and delivery of contrast media for CT for CTC.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

CT for CTC 1,200

Lot #11Contrast media for General Radiology including FluoroscopyAwarded

For the supply and deliver of contrast media for General Radiology including Fluoroscopy.

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

General Radiology including Fluoroscopy Ionic – 656

Non-ionic – 1762

Lot #12Contrast media for General Radiology for use in Gastro-Intestinal ImagingAwarded

For the supply and delivery of contrast media for General Radiology for use in Gastro-Intestinal Imaging

DESCRIPTION NUMBER OF ESTIMATIED PROCEDURES (ANNUAL)

General Radiology for use in 702

Gastro-Intestinal Imaging

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30–33 points depending on the lot; most lots put it at 30 points.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
28 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
Last source update
28 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
Authority reference
DN284390
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-001712
Classification (CPV)
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsReagents and contrast media
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-028e06 Find a Tender

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 12
Awarded value £500,53211 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 77
Contracts signed 11latest 8 Dec 2020
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · CONTRAST MEDIA FOR CARDIAC LABS AND INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY1 award
BRACCO UK LTD, GE Medical Systems Ltdjoint award£112,962 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Contrast media for Ultrasound1 award
BRACCO UK LTDLot 5: Contrast Agent for Ultrasound£19,005 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · General MRI contrast agent for head/whole body/ musculo-skeletal and paediatrics1 award
GE Medical Systems LtdLot 2, Sub-Lot 2.1: General MRI Contrast Agent for Head/Whole Body/ Musculo-Skeletal and Paediatrics£18,954 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · MRI contrast agent for angio and cardiac1 award
Bayer PlcLot 2 - Sub-lot 2.2 - MRI Contrast Agent for Angio and Cardiac£13,363 †—Awarded
Lot 6 · MRI contrast agent for liver1 award
Bayer Plc, GE Medical Systems Ltd, GUERBET LABORATORIES LIMITEDjoint awardLot 2, Sub-Lot 2.4: MRI Contrast Agent for Liver£34,173 †—Awarded
Lot 7 · Contrast media for CT for IV use and injector devices1 award
BRACCO UK LTDLot 3 - Sub-Lot 3.1 - Contrast agent for CT for IV Use and Injector Devices£211,173 †—Awarded
Lot 8 · Contrast media for CT for Oral Contrast1 award
GE Medical Systems LtdLot 3, Sub-lot 3.2: Contrast Agent for CT for oral contrast£15,997 †—Awarded
Lot 11 · Contrast media for General Radiology including Fluoroscopy1 award
Bayer Plc, GE Medical Systems Ltdjoint awardLot 4, Sub-lot 4.1: Contrast Agent for General Radiology including Fluoroscopy£63,945 †—Awarded
Lot 12 · Contrast media for General Radiology for use in Gastro-Intestinal Imaging1 award
BRACCO UK LTDLot 4, Sub-lot 4.2: Contrast Agent for General Radiology for use in Gastro-Intestinal Imaging£3,208 †—Awarded

3 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Lot 2, Sub-Lot 2.1: General MRI Contrast Agent for Head/Whole Body/ Musculo-Skeletal and Paediatrics · GE Medical Systems Ltd

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £18,954
    Status
    active
  • LOT 1 - CONTRAST MEDIA FOR CARDIAC LABS AND INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY · BRACCO UK LTD, GE Medical Systems Ltd

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £112,962
    Status
    active
  • Lot 4, Sub-lot 4.1: Contrast Agent for General Radiology including Fluoroscopy · Bayer Plc, GE Medical Systems Ltd

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £63,945
    Status
    active
  • Lot 4, Sub-lot 4.2: Contrast Agent for General Radiology for use in Gastro-Intestinal Imaging · BRACCO UK LTD

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £3,208
    Status
    active
  • Lot 5: Contrast Agent for Ultrasound · BRACCO UK LTD

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £19,005
    Status
    active
  • Lot 2 - Sub-lot 2.2 - MRI Contrast Agent for Angio and Cardiac · Bayer Plc

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £13,363
    Status
    active
  • Lot 2, Sub-Lot 2.4: MRI Contrast Agent for Liver · Bayer Plc, GE Medical Systems Ltd, GUERBET LABORATORIES LIMITED

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £34,173
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3 - Sub-Lot 3.1 - Contrast agent for CT for IV Use and Injector Devices · BRACCO UK LTD

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £211,173
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3, Sub-lot 3.2: Contrast Agent for CT for oral contrast · GE Medical Systems Ltd

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £15,997
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3, Sub-lot 3.3: Contrast Agent for CT for CTC Faecal Tagging

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £1,521
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3, Sub-lot 3.4: Contrast Agent for CT for CTC

    Signed
    8 Dec 2020
    Value
    £6,231
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · CONTRAST MEDIA FOR CARDIAC LABS AND INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY7bids———
2 · Contrast media for Ultrasound7bids———
3 · General MRI contrast agent for head/whole body/ musculo-skeletal and paediatrics7bids———
4 · MRI contrast agent for angio and cardiac7bids———
6 · MRI contrast agent for liver7bids———
7 · Contrast media for CT for IV use and injector devices7bids———
8 · Contrast media for CT for Oral Contrast7bids———
9 · Contrast media for CT for CTC Faecal Tagging7bids———
10 · Contrast media for CT for CTC7bids———
11 · Contrast media for General Radiology including Fluoroscopy7bids———
12 · Contrast media for General Radiology for use in Gastro-Intestinal Imaging7bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentNHS Acute HospitalHealth Supplies Building, Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road, Hull, Yorkshire & Humber, HU3 2JZContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

7 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.