Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 14 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Housing Stock Condition Modelling Report

Official notice

Authority: Sefton Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved: K02000001SME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£53,000£63,600 inc. VAT50% below published estimate
Submissions closed 20 Feb 2026awarded 1 Mar 2026
Awarded to SUSTENIC LIMITED
Contract term 3 moends 19 Jun 2026 · starts 16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Sefton Council wishes to procure a report on housing stock modelling for the whole of the borough, to be completed within three months from the start of the Contract. The total housing stock housing is 132,287 (113,353 private sector units and 18,934 private registered provider).

The focus is to understand private sector stock, both owner occupied and private rented. However, in relation to some outcomes and outputs comparison with social housing will be valuable.

CPV: Research and development services and related consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEVCSEPublished value£53,000
Contract period: 16 Mar 2026 – 19 Jun 2026 (3 mo)Value: £53,000 exc. VAT · £63,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality/ Method Statements: 70%
  • Price: 30%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality/ Method Statements
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
Last source update
16 Apr 2026, 09:16 BST
Authority reference
DN803191
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-003258
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Delivery area
UKNorth West (UKD73)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-060614 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
20 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
13 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Jan 2026 → 16 Apr 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published285 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by256 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline249 days ago
    20 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts225 days ago
    16 Mar 2026
  5. Latest notice published194 days ago
    16 Apr 2026, 09:16 BST

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    15 Jan 2026, 08:21 GMT
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 20 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
    15 Jan 2026, 08:21 GMT
    +1 days · was 20 Feb 2026
  4. Tender notice published
    15 Jan 2026, 08:24 GMT
    UK4
  5. Contract details notice published
    16 Apr 2026, 09:16 BST
    UK7
  6. Status changed to complete
    16 Apr 2026, 09:16 BST
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-01: 1 release · 14 Jan 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £26,5001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SUSTENIC LIMITED£26,500 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · SUSTENIC LIMITED

    Signed
    1 Mar 2026
    Value
    £26,500
    Period
    26 Mar 2026 – 12 Jun 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTHP-5656-DLCN Bootle Town Hall, Bootle, North West, L20 7AEContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • SUSTENIC LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 13453896GB-PPON: PGCN-3777-CYBL 167-169 Great Portland Street, London, London, W1W 5PFContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender