Find a TenderAwardedContract termination notice
Published 11 Dec 2025, 17:48 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Improve care in key community health areas using the CARE Principles

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitableAccelerated
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£145,966£175,159 inc. VAT1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 6 Jan 2026awarded 20 Jan 2026
Awarded to NAPC SERVICES LIMITED
Contract term 2 moends 31 Mar 2026 · up to 31 Mar 2027 with extensions · starts 20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Commissioning a programme to improve care in key community health areas using the CARE Principles

  • No preliminary market engagement: Light Touch Procurement

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 moSMEVCSEPublished value£145,966
Contract period: 20 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026 (2 mo) · up to 31 Mar 2027 with extensionsValue: £145,966 exc. VAT · £175,159 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Optional 12-month extension may be available but this will be subject to further additional finance and business case approvals. · Optional 12-month extension may be available but this will be subject to further additional finance and business case approvals.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value
  • Technical
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 Dec 2025, 17:48 GMT
Last source update
9 Jun 2026, 12:36 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 Jan 2026
Authority reference
C376901
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-084535
Accelerated
Light touch contract
Latest notice
Contract termination notice (UK11)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f45b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
6 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

11 Dec 2025 → 9 Jun 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Planning notice published321 days ago
    11 Dec 2025, 17:48 GMT
  2. Next notice expected316 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  3. Tender notice published314 days ago
    18 Dec 2025, 15:31 GMT
  4. Clarification questions by309 days ago
    23 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  5. Submission deadline295 days ago
    6 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  6. Award decision expected by281 days ago
    19 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts281 days ago
    20 Jan 2026
  8. Latest notice published141 days ago
    9 Jun 2026, 12:36 BST

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 11 Dec 2025
  1. Planned procurement notice published
    11 Dec 2025, 17:48 GMT
    UK3
  2. Tender notice published
    18 Dec 2025, 15:31 GMT
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    18 Dec 2025, 15:31 GMT
  4. Contract details notice published
    17 Feb 2026, 12:12 GMT
    UK7
  5. Status changed to complete
    17 Feb 2026, 12:12 GMT
  6. Contract termination notice published
    9 Jun 2026, 12:36 BST
    UK11
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-12: 1 release · 11 Dec 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £144,4501 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
NAPC SERVICES LIMITED£144,450 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Improve care in key community health areas using the CARE Principles · NAPC SERVICES LIMITED

    Signed
    20 Jan 2026
    Value
    £144,450
    Period
    20 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 20 Jan 2027 with extensions
    Status
    terminated, This contract termination is being published to advise of the end of this contract. The delay in publishing this notice is due to administrative and operational circumstances
    Extensions
    Optional 12-month extension, subject to additional finance and business case approval. Current approved BC end date is 20/01/26
    Final value
    £144,450
    Termination
    contractCompleted
    6 agreed KPIs: Masterclass delivery · Participant Support · Case Studies …
    • Masterclass delivery, • 100% of scheduled masterclasses delivered on agreed dates with 85% participant attendance per session based on registration versus attendance logs.
    • Participant Support, • 100% of participants receive planned innovation support within agreed timeframes.
    • Case Studies, • All case studies developed will meet the agreed quality standards - they are clear, show impact and reflected the CARE principles
    • Staff Capability, • Demonstrable improvement in staff capability to lead and deliver CARE aligned innovation project and measurable impact within at least one of the four clinical priority areas.
    • Measurable Improvement, • 75% of innovation projects demonstrate at least one measurable improvement indicator relevant to chosen theme.
    • Evidence of Spread / Adoption, • Evidence of spread or adoption activity across the participants organisation seen in the end of project evaluation.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS England

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDPT-3135-BWWY Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, London, SE1 8UGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • NAPC SERVICES LIMITEDAwarded supplier 167-169 Great Portland Street, London, London, W1W 5PFContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract termination notice contractContract termination noticeUK11Contract termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Planned procurement notice planningPlanned procurement noticeUK3Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender