Find a TenderAwarded
Published 21 Jun 2023, 11:35 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Integrated Information, Advice and Guidance for Adults and Employer Brokerage Support for Young People and Adults

Official notice

Authority: Salford City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£1,395,000published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Jul 2023awarded 27 Sept 2023
Awarded to The Growth Company Limited
Contract term 2 yrs 3 moends 31 Mar 2026 · extension options published · starts 1 Jan 2024

Re-procurement plannedS1586 - Adult Information & Guidance Service and Employer Brokerage · tender expected

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Salford City Council invited suitably qualified companies to tender to deliver a quality combined employability support and employer brokerage service.

CPV: Guidance and counselling services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrs 3 mo
Contract period: 1 Jan 2024 – 31 Mar 2026 (2 yrs 3 mo)
Delivery: North West
Extensions: There will be two optional extension periods of 12 months each.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 20%Social value: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: 20%
  • Quality: 65%
  • Social Value: 15%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
21 Jun 2023, 11:35 BST
Last source update
13 Oct 2023, 10:57 BST
Award evaluation window
21 Jul 2023 – …
Authority reference
DN671966
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-030210
Classification (CPV)
Guidance and counselling services
Delivery area
North West (UKD3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03d82a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
21 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
21 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

21 Jul 2023 → 1 Jan 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    21 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    21 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    13 Oct 2023, 10:57 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Jan 2024

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    13 Oct 2023, 10:57 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,395,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Sept 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
The Growth Company Limited£1,395,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Integrated Information, Advice and Guidance for Adults and Employer Brokerage Support for Young People and Adults · The Growth Company Limited

    Signed
    27 Sept 2023
    Value
    £1,395,000
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2026
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Salford City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton, North West, M27 5AWContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • The Growth CompanyAwarded supplier Lee House 90 Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester, North West, M1 5JW

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.