Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 20 May 2026, 11:56 BST

Official UK procurement notice

International Student Recruitment - Americas

Official notice

Authority: LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY (Education)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery listed: Antigua & Barbuda (AG)Argentina (AR)Barbados (BB)
+9 moreBolivia (BO)Brazil (BR)Belize (BZ)Canada (CA)Chile (CL)Colombia (CO)Costa Rica (CR)Cuba (CU)Dominica (DM)
Published estimate£1,041,667≈ £347k / year · £1,250,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 3 Jul 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Nov 2029 · up to 30 Nov 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Dec 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

London Met wishes to appoint a suitably experienced specialist service provider to deliver a proactive service with the purpose of optimising student recruitment and conversion rates by recruiting, assessing and converting prospective students into enrolled students at the University.

CPV: Recruitment services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,041,667
Contract period: 1 Dec 2026 – 30 Nov 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Nov 2031 with extensionsValue: £1,041,667 exc. VAT · £1,250,000 inc. VAT
Delivery listed: Antigua & Barbuda (AG), Argentina (AR), Barbados (BB), Bolivia (BO), Brazil (BR), Belize (BZ), Canada (CA), Chile (CL), Colombia (CO), Costa Rica (CR), Cuba (CU), Dominica (DM), Dominican Republic (DO), Ecuador (EC), Grenada (GD), Guatemala (GT), Guam (GU), Guyana (GY), Honduras (HN), Haiti (HT), Jamaica (JM), St Kitts & Nevis (KN), St Lucia (LC), Mexico (MX), Nicaragua (NI), Panama (PA), Peru (PE), Paraguay (PY), Suriname (SR), El Salvador (SV), Trinidad & Tobago (TT), United States (US), Uruguay (UY), St Vincent & the Grenadines (VC), Venezuela (VE)Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: These extensions are break clauses in the contract which are part of the tender.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical: This is a combination of a 50% technical response and a 10% available for interviews post shortlisting stage.
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 May 2026, 11:56 BST
Last source update
20 May 2026, 12:13 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Sept 2026
Authority reference
LMU2026-1946
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-046305
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Recruitment services
Delivery area in notice
Antigua & Barbuda (AG)Argentina (AR)Barbados (BB)Bolivia (BO)Brazil (BR)Belize (BZ)Canada (CA)Chile (CL)
+4 moreColombia (CO)Costa Rica (CR)Cuba (CU)Dominica (DM)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069d2d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
19 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 May 2026 → 1 Dec 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Planning notice published160 days ago
    20 May 2026, 11:56 BST
  2. Tender notice published160 days ago
    20 May 2026, 12:13 BST
  3. Clarification questions by130 days ago
    19 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline116 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by27 days ago
    30 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  7. Contract startsin 33 days
    1 Dec 2026

Notice history

6 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 May 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    20 May 2026, 11:56 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    20 May 2026, 12:13 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value updated to £1,041,667
    20 May 2026, 12:13 BST
    was £1,041,667
  4. Status changed to active
    20 May 2026, 12:13 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    20 May 2026, 12:13 BST
  6. Deadline published: 3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
    20 May 2026, 12:13 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-COH: 00974438 · GB-PPON: PWRV-6768-MQCM London Metropolitan University, London, London, N7 8DBContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsPlease contact me once registered and I will send you and invitation to the tender (r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk).

Notices published for this procedure