Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 29 Jun 2026, 15:52 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Invitation to Tender for Electoral Printing & Postage

Official notice

Authority: South Ribble Borough Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£300,000≈ £150k / year · £300,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Aug 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Dec 2028 · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This contract is for delivery of print services for elections and electoral registration within Chorley and South Ribble councils.

The contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029.

The contract is to cover print products during the contract period in relation to: -

a) electoral registration; including the annual electoral registration canvass and specified elements of business-as-usual year-round, and

b) all scheduled and unscheduled elections, in each local authority area.

CPV: Electoral forms · Printing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2027 – 31 Dec 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensionsValue: £300,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 25%Social value: 15%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial: 25%
  • Social Value: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Jun 2026, 15:52 BST
Last source update
29 Jun 2026, 15:52 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 7 Sept 2026
Authority reference
PN0085
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-060877
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Electoral formsPrinting services
Delivery area
North West (UKD45)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06bf61 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
3 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

This tender can be found at: www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ under reference: DN820604.

Timeline

29 Jun 2026 → 1 Jan 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published120 days ago
    29 Jun 2026, 15:52 BST
  2. Clarification questions by93 days ago
    27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline86 days ago
    3 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by50 days ago
    7 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  6. Contract startsin 64 days
    1 Jan 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    29 Jun 2026, 15:52 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

South Ribble Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHRY-1373-GMVN Civic Centre, W Paddock, Leyland, North West, PR25 1DHContact email

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Chorley CouncilContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PBDH-2434-XWYH Chorley, North WestContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender