Find a TenderAwarded
Published 5 Jul 2023, 15:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

TENDER FOR THE LEASE / CONTRACT/RENTAL AGREEMENT HIRE OF 9 (NINE) ELECTRIC VANS

Official notice

Authority: Chorley Council (Local council)·Consortium: 4 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedure
Published estimate£500,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 6 Sept 2023awarded 14 Feb 2024
Awarded to CCTV SERVICES LIMITED, Chorley Group2 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

supply of Electric Vehicles as advertised within the original tender documents

CPV: Electric vehicles

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedPublished value£500,000
Delivery: North West
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 80%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 20%
  • cost: 80%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: 20
  • cost: 80
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 80 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 8 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
5 Jul 2023, 15:29 BST
Last source update
18 Mar 2024, 12:38 GMT
Award evaluation window
7 Aug 2023 – …
Authority reference
DN681217
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-008645
Classification (CPV)
Electric vehicles
Delivery area
North West (UKD47)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03df10 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
6 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
7 Aug 2023, 13:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Aug 2023 → 18 Mar 2024 · 3 dates
  1. Bids opened
    7 Aug 2023, 13:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    6 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    18 Mar 2024, 12:38 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Aug 2023
  1. Deadline moved to 6 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
    17 Aug 2023, 15:11 BST
    +30 days · was 7 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    18 Mar 2024, 11:36 GMT
  3. Buyer details updated
    18 Mar 2024, 11:36 GMT
  4. Buyer details updated
    18 Mar 2024, 12:38 GMT
Published amendments (1 · 1 deadline change)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineIV.2.27 Aug 20236 Sept 2023+30 d

1 amendment published without a description.

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2023-07: 1 release · 5 Jul 2023

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £579,7002 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 12
Contracts signed 2latest 14 Feb 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
CCTV SERVICES LIMITEDSME£359,700 †—Awarded
Chorley Group£220,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 008645-2024-1 · Chorley Group

    Signed
    14 Feb 2024
    Value
    £220,000
    Status
    active
  • Contract 008616-2024-1 · CCTV SERVICES LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    2 Jan 2024
    Value
    £359,700
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
12bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Chorley Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Civic Centre, West Paddock, Leyland, North West, PR25 1DHContact email

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • The Monitoring Officer, Chorley Borough CouncilReview body Chorley

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.