Find a TenderAwarded without competition
Published 29 Aug 2024, 16:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing Urgent Award

Official notice

Authority: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (Central government)

ServicesAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Awarded value£5,934,67710 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 1 Aug 2024no call for competition
Awarded to Island Healthcare Ltd +6 more10 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (HIOW ICB) is awarding a number of contracts under urgent circumstances for the provision of care together with accommodation in a 'residential home together with nursing care' also referred to as a 'nursing home' for those eligible for Continuing Healthcare, Fast Track or NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC).

CPV: Residential health facilities services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1NHS HIOW ICB is awarding a number of contracts under urgent circumstances for the…Awarded

NHS HIOW ICB is awarding a number of contracts under urgent circumstances for the provision of care together with accommodation in a 'residential home together with nursing care' also referred to as a 'nursing home' for those eligible for Continuing Healthcare, Fast Track or NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC). An urgent award is required due to a partner organisation of the ICB no longer being able to support the ongoing contract, procurement, and payment hosting services for these contracts, and there being an insufficient lead time to enable formal re-procurement.

This notice covers the award of 10 individual contracts, with a total value of £5,934,676.

The contracts are being awarded for an interim period of 12 months, from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2025.

Delivery: South East

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded without competition
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Direct award (no call for competition)
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Aug 2024, 16:42 BST
Last source update
29 Aug 2024, 16:42 BST
Authority reference
F16901
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-027657
Classification (CPV)
Residential health facilities services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ34)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-049683 Find a Tender
Why no open competition
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Published justification

These contracts have been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision (regulation 14) of the Provider Selection Regime (Healthcare Services Regulations 2023). The awards have been made under urgent circumstances due to the requirement for a urgent and short timescale repatriation of Isle of Wight Continuing Healthcare services contracts to the ICB from the Partnering Organisation. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to these awards.

Publisher note: These contracts have been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision (regulation 14) of the Provider Selection Regime (Healthcare Services Regulations 2023). The awards have been made under urgent circumstances due to the requirement for a urgent and short timescale repatriation of Isle of Wight Continuing Healthcare services contracts to the ICB from the Partnering Organisation. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to these awards. This is an interim award for a period of 12 months.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 10
Awarded value £5,934,67710 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 10latest 1 Aug 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Island Healthcare LtdSMEIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Hazel Lodge£647,876 †—Awarded
Colville Care LimitedIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Woodside Hall Nursing Home£250,917 †—Awarded
Scio Healthcare LimitedSMEIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Highfield House Nursing Home£538,671 †—Awarded
BUCKLAND CARE LIMITEDIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Inglefield£739,237 †—Awarded
BARCHESTER HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITEDIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Orchard House Care Centre£496,850 †—Awarded
Sandown Nursing Home LLPIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Sandown Nursing Home£700,257 †—Awarded
London Residential Healthcare LimitedIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Solent Grange Nursing Home£1,229,146 †—Awarded
Scio Healthcare LimitedSMEIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Springfield Nursing Home£184,508 †—Awarded
Scio Healthcare LimitedSMEIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - The Elms Nursing Home£345,845 †—Awarded
BARCHESTER HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITEDIOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Vecta House Care Home£801,370 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Hazel Lodge · Island Healthcare LtdSME

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £647,876
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Woodside Hall Nursing Home · Colville Care Limited

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £250,917
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Highfield House Nursing Home · Scio Healthcare LimitedSME

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £538,671
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Inglefield · BUCKLAND CARE LIMITED

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £739,237
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Orchard House Care Centre · BARCHESTER HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £496,850
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Sandown Nursing Home · Sandown Nursing Home LLP

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £700,257
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Solent Grange Nursing Home · London Residential Healthcare Limited

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £1,229,146
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Springfield Nursing Home · Scio Healthcare LimitedSME

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £184,508
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - The Elms Nursing Home · Scio Healthcare LimitedSME

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £345,845
    Status
    active
  • IOW Residential Care Together with Nursing - Vecta House Care Home · BARCHESTER HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED

    Signed
    1 Aug 2024
    Value
    £801,370
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth GB-NHS: QRL Eastleigh, South EastContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • NHS EnglandReview body LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

7 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.