Find a TenderAwarded
Published 17 Feb 2025, 14:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Iridium Satellite Modem Supply

Official notice

Authority: Met Office (Central government)

Framework agreementGoodsOpen procedureSME suitable
Framework ceiling (notional)£180,000framework ceiling, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 31 Mar 2025awarded 1 May 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Iridium Satellite Modem Supply

CPV: Marine equipment · Modems · Satellite-related communications equipment

How this framework works

From the published notice
Places
up to 1 suppliers · 2 bids received (2.0 per place) · 1 appointed (full)

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewalPublished value£180,000
Delivery: UK · UK wide.
Extensions: Renewal of the framework will be over 4 years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • “Iridium Satellite Modem Supply” is a framework: the contest is a place on its panel, up to 1 suppliers, not a single contract.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Framework agreement
Who may use this agreement
Not stated in the notice; call-off rights may be limited to the establishing authority
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
17 Feb 2025, 14:05 GMT
Last source update
8 May 2025, 09:30 BST
Award evaluation window
31 Mar 2025 – …
Authority reference
DN757572
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-019563
Classification (CPV)
Marine equipmentModemsSatellite-related communications equipment
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04e2b3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Appointment period ends
31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

31 Mar 2025 → 8 May 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Admission / appointment period endsperiod end, not a bid countdown
    31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    8 May 2025, 09:30 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 May 2025, 09:30 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Suppliers appointed 1admitted to the panel · see the list ↓
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 1 May 2025

1 suppliers are admitted to this framework without individual award values or dates, see the supplier list below.

Contracts

  • Iridium Satellite Modem Supply

    Signed
    1 May 2025
    Value
    £180,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic2——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Met Office

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentRegional or local agency/officeWeather and climate services Fitzroy Road, Exeter, UK, EX1 3PBContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Legal ServicesReview body Exeter

Framework contractors & participating bidders

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.