Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 30 Apr 2025, 14:59 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Isles of Scilly Cultural Centre Theatre fit out

Official notice

Authority: Council of the Isles of Scilly (Local council)

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£750,000≈ £818k / year · £900,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 23 Jun 2025
Next notice expected 2 Jun 2025
Contract term 11 moends 30 Jun 2026 · starts 21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Supply, design and installation of theatre cabling and equipment. To include sound, lighting, AV equipment, chairs and staging for the Islands' new multi-use cultural centre and museum on the Isles of Scilly.

Tenderers should be aware that there are logistical challenges associated with working in remote island communities.

  • Not divided into lots: Splitting the procurement into lots would increase the technical risk to delivery of the requirement in a challenging remote environment. Having different suppliers would increase the contract complexity and make the requirement disproportionately expensive to manage.

CPV: Audio-visual equipment · Auditorium construction work · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances · Theatre construction work · Theatre seats

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 11 moSMEPublished value£750,000

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 25%Price: 65%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 25%
  • Cost: 65%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Apr 2025, 14:59 BST
Last source update
17 Jun 2025, 11:29 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 4 Jul 2025
Authority reference
CIoS250430_Theatre
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-027857
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Audio-visual equipmentAuditorium construction workConstruction work for buildings relating to artistic performancesTheatre construction workTheatre seats
Delivery area
South West (UKK30)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050a62 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
23 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please submit tenders to:

procurement@scilly.gov.uk

for access to:

cornwallservices.sharepoint.com/:f:/r/sites/CC-IoSPr… ↗ Documents/CC M/Theatre?csf=1&web=1&e=pwqEws

Timeline

30 Apr 2025 → 21 Jul 2025 · 9 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    30 Apr 2025, 14:59 BST
  2. Tender notice published
    27 May 2025, 16:26 BST
  3. Market engagement
    31 May 2025, 23:59 BST

    Contract enquiries and further discussion to Martin Bailey (MBailey@pre-con.co.uk)

  4. Next notice expected
    2 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Clarification questions by
    13 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published
    17 Jun 2025, 11:29 BST
  7. Submission deadline
    23 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
  8. Award decision expected by
    4 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  9. Contract starts
    21 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Apr 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    30 Apr 2025, 14:59 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    27 May 2025, 16:26 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value published: £750,000
    27 May 2025, 16:26 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    27 May 2025, 16:26 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    27 May 2025, 16:26 BST
  6. Deadline published: 23 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
    27 May 2025, 16:26 BST
  7. Tender notice published
    17 Jun 2025, 11:29 BST
    UK4
Published amendments (1)

Uploaded Clarifications sheet R1 and Priced submission spreadsheet R2.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Council of the Isles of Scilly

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJMD-6413-WGTG Wesleyan Chapel, Hugh Town, South West, TR210LWContact email

Official documents & specifications (6)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Preliminary market engagement notice planningPreliminary market engagement noticeUK2Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender