Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 27 Oct 2025, 10:01 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

ITT for the Provision of Surveyor Services

Official notice

Authority: ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£144,000≈ £72k / year · £144,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Nov 2025
Contract term 2 yrsends 4 Jan 2028 · up to 4 Jan 2029 with extensions · starts 5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

RBH are looking for a provider to complete residential and commercial valuation reports.

CPV: Building surveying services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£144,000
Contract period: 5 Jan 2026 – 4 Jan 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 4 Jan 2029 with extensionsValue: £144,000 exc. VAT · £144,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 12 month extension available

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 50%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Cost
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Oct 2025, 10:01 GMT
Last source update
27 Oct 2025, 10:01 GMT
Authority reference
DN795351
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-068420
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Building surveying services
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d3e0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
24 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
19 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register your interest on The Chest portal.

Please go to www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ to access the tender documentation.

Please can all correspondence relating to the RFQ (ITT) be communicated via The Chest portal's messaging service.

Timeline

27 Oct 2025 → 5 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published366 days ago
    27 Oct 2025, 10:01 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by342 days ago
    19 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline337 days ago
    24 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts296 days ago
    5 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Oct 2025, 10:01 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 31452 R · GB-COH: IP031452 · GB-PPON: PHLB-2332-YGZR Unique Enterprise Centre, Rochdale, North West, OL16 2UPContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender