Find a TenderAwarded
Published 9 Feb 2021, 18:38 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Programme -Multi Lot

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Hillingdon (Local council)·Consortium: 4 public authorities

WorksOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£450,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 11 Mar 2021awarded 13 Mar 2025
Awarded to Madison Brook (Group) Limited +4 more6 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitablyqualifi ed and experienced Works Contractors in relation to entering into anagreement to provide Kitchen and Bathroom installation Works for variousproperties across our housing stock by post code area, for a three (3) year periodwith the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The Council intends to appointup to four (4) Works Contractors.

The installation works will be in phased packages, depending on budget approval,and is normally released assuming installations being completed within a 16-weekprogramme.

Contracts will be awarded with regards to the following Lots/Areas within theborough:

Lot 1 - Area North postcodes: UB9, HA6, HA5 (typically 14% of potential volume)

Lot 2 - Area Central postcodes: UB10, HA4, UB8 (typically 30% of potential volume)

Lot 3 - Area South postcodes: UB7, UB4, UB3 (typically 56% of potential volume)

Lot 4 - Back Up Contractor All areas. (Estimate is £0 - £50k per annum. Subject touse.)

The London Borough of Hillingdon does not guarantee any volumes of orders orspend values.

The anticipated total volume of kitchen and bathroom installations is notguaranteed but is estimated to be 40 kitchens & 40 bathrooms per phase.

The London Borough of Hillingdon

  • Recurrence: 3 to 5 years

CPV: Bathrooms construction work · Installation of fitted kitchens

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Kitchen and Bathroom installation Works for various properties across our housing stockAwardedRenewalPublished value£450,000

Kitchen and Bathroom installation Works for various properties across our housing stock.

The previous FTS notice is: 2024/S 000-021376 Additional information: Award Notice

The previous FTS notice is: 2024/S 000-021376

Delivery: London · London Borough of Hillingdon
Extensions: The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to three (3) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) years subject to agreement and satisfactory performance · The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to three (3) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) yearssubject to agreement and satisfactory performanceVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price: 50
  • Quality: 50
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · 3 to 5 years
First published
9 Feb 2021, 18:38 GMT
Last source update
21 Mar 2025, 09:56 GMT
Award evaluation window
11 Mar 2021 – …
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-010575
Classification (CPV)
Bathrooms construction workInstallation of fitted kitchens
Delivery area
London (UKI74)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0291cd Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
electronic payment
Performance terms

As stated in the procurement tender documents

Publisher note: Original Notice: 2024/S 000-021376 Values include possible extensions.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: http://www.capitalesourcing.com ↗

Submission deadline
11 Mar 2021, 12:59 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
11 Mar 2021, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

11 Mar 2021 → 21 Mar 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    11 Mar 2021, 12:59 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    11 Mar 2021, 13:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    21 Mar 2025, 09:56 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Sept 2021
  1. Status changed to complete
    2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  3. Buyer details updated
    5 Feb 2025, 14:43 GMT
  4. Buyer details updated
    21 Mar 2025, 09:56 GMT
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2021-02: 1 release · 9 Feb 2021

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 6
Awarded value £64,923,7956 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 254 from SMEs
Contracts signed 6latest 13 Mar 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Madison Brook (Group) LimitedSMEBulk Property Acquisitions & Refurbishment Service Contract£15,638,795 †ten times the procedure’s published value or more · possibly a unit error, check the notice—Awarded
PFL Electrical LtdSMELot 1 - Area North£6,800,000 †ten times the procedure’s published value or more · possibly a unit error, check the notice—Awarded
BCS (Electrical & Building) Services LtdSMELot 2 - Area Central£14,748,000 †ten times the procedure’s published value or more · possibly a unit error, check the notice—Awarded
PiLON LtdSMELot 3 - Area South£27,237,000 †ten times the procedure’s published value or more · possibly a unit error, check the notice—Awarded
PiLON LtdSMELot 4 - Back Up£250,000 †—Awarded
DSSL GroupSMEService, Maintenance & Repair of Automatic Gates, Bollards, Shutters & Barriers£250,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Lot 4 - Back Up · PiLON LtdSME

    Signed
    13 Mar 2025
    Value
    £250,000
    Status
    active
  • Bulk Property Acquisitions & Refurbishment Service Contract · Madison Brook (Group) LimitedSME

    Signed
    2 Feb 2025
    Value
    £15,638,795
    Status
    active
  • Lot 1 - Area North · PFL Electrical LtdSME

    Signed
    2 Feb 2025
    Value
    £6,800,000
    Status
    active
  • Lot 2 - Area Central · BCS (Electrical & Building) Services LtdSME

    Signed
    2 Feb 2025
    Value
    £14,748,000
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3 - Area South · PiLON LtdSME

    Signed
    2 Feb 2025
    Value
    £27,237,000
    Status
    active
  • Service, Maintenance & Repair of Automatic Gates, Bollards, Shutters & Barriers · DSSL GroupSME

    Signed
    1 Sept 2021
    Value
    £250,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
25bids · 4 electronic4——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

LONDON BOROUGH OF HILLINGDON

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Civic Centre,High Street, UXBRIDGE, London, UB81UWContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of England and WalesReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

5 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria