Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 2 Jun 2025, 10:31 BST

Official UK procurement notice

LLDC Learning & Development Strategy

Official notice

Authority: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£100,000≈ £109k / year · £120,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 19 Jun 2025
Contract term 11 moends 1 Jun 2026 · up to 1 Jun 2027 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) is now entering Phase 3 of its lifecycle – a pivotal period that marks a shift from delivery and transformation towards a legacy-focused, place-based organisation. This transition is accompanied by changes to LLDC’s structure, culture, and long-term strategic priorities, particularly as functions evolve or transition to host boroughs and other parts of the GLA family.

As part of this evolution, LLDC recognizes the need for a refreshed Learning & Development (L&D) Strategy that reflects the organization’s current and future shape. The new strategy must support the development of a high-performing, inclusive, and adaptive workforce that can confidently navigate change, operate across organisational boundaries, and embody LLDC’s values during and beyond its legacy transition.

This commission seeks consultancy support to:

  • Define a new L&D strategy aligned with LLDC’s strategic direction
  • Design an inclusive, blended learning offer (including digital delivery)
  • Support cultural transformation through leadership development, coaching and organisational development approaches
  • Build capability and resilience across the organisation to deliver long-term value for East London

This work will sit within and support the wider People and Organisational Development (POD) function, with close oversight from the Head of POD. The requirement has affordability threshold up to £40k on the main tasks, while there will be allowance within the contract for additional services.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/28FH72M9W9 ↗

CPV: Business development consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 11 moSMEVCSEPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 1 Jul 2025 – 1 Jun 2026 (11 mo) · up to 1 Jun 2027 with extensionsValue: £100,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Up to authority's discretion on providing further activities around learning & Development Programme for LLDC

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 60%
  • Pricing: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions
  • Social Value
  • Pricing
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Jun 2025, 10:31 BST
Last source update
2 Jun 2025, 10:31 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-029033
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Business development consultancy services
Delivery area
London (UKI4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052a57 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
19 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
19 Jun 2025
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Jun 2025 → 1 Jul 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 10:31 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    19 Jun 2025
  3. Submission deadline
    19 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Jul 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 10:31 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Legacy Development Corporation

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTMT-7816-YCQG 5 Endeavour Square, Level 09, London, London, E20 1JNContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsYou will need to register to Delta Prior: https://www.delta-esourcing.com Clarifications relevant to the tender documents must be submitted via the Delta message system. If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above URL, then please contact the Delta eSou…

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender