Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 21 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Locksmith Services (2026 retender)

Official notice

Authority: South Tyneside Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£250,000≈ £83k / year · £300,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Oct 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Nov 2029 · up to 30 Nov 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Dec 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

South Tyneside Council require locksmith services for their Green Space Team Allotments, Town Hall, Housing Plus sites and for any other buildings on an adhoc basis during the contract period.

It is a mandatory requirement that the successful organisation has an MT5 license.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Jun 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Locksmith services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£250,000
Contract period: 1 Dec 2026 – 30 Nov 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Nov 2031 with extensionsValue: £250,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Extension will be authorised if the Council is satisfied with the service provided by the successful supplier and if the need is still there for said service.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 53%Price: 40%Social value: 7%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Core Quality Proposal: 53%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 7%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Core Quality Proposal
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Jun 2029
First published
21 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
Last source update
21 Sept 2026, 17:15 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Nov 2026
Authority reference
F8254
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-089351
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Locksmith services
Delivery area
North East (UKC22)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0776df Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: OPEN-UK
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
20 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tender is accessible via the OPEN System: open-uk.org ↗

OPEN reference: OPEN20262092

Submissions must be submitted via OPEN.

Timeline

21 Sept 2026 → 1 Dec 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published35 days ago
    21 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
  2. Clarification questions by13 days ago
    13 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Submission deadline6 days ago
    20 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 17 days
    13 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 34 days
    1 Dec 2026

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 21 Sept 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Sept 2026, 17:09 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    21 Sept 2026, 17:15 BST
    UK4
Published amendments (1)

Planned Procurement notice has been published - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077624-2026?

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

South Tyneside Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PYPB-8737-VBHG Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields, North East, NE33 2RLContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender