Find a TenderAwarded
Published 18 Aug 2023, 11:01 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Maintenance and Repair of Fixed Lifting Equipment in domestic settings

Official notice

Authority: Nottinghamshire County Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£490,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 Sept 2023awarded 13 Oct 2023
Awarded to Premier Mobility (UK) Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Maintenance and Repair of Fixed Lifting Equipment (Hoists and Lifts) in domestic settings

CPV: Repair and maintenance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Nottinghamshire County Council ran an open tender process to procure an Agreement with…AwardedRenewalPublished value£490,000

Nottinghamshire County Council ran an open tender process to procure an Agreement with a single provider to cover the maintenance and repair of lifts and hoists in domestic settings.

As well as the regular maintenance and repair of lifts and hoists in domestic settings the Provider will also be required to respond to call outs and referrals where the equipment requires a repair after a safety inspection and/or mechanical failure has been reported. The aim is to assess the equipment, arrange and initiate repair where financially viable, and as soon as possible so the individual suffers little inconvenience. The Provider will also be required to inspect the lifting equipment in order to establish that the equipment meets the Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER).

The Agreement will be for a period of 5 years, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years in 12-month blocks. The estimated annual value of the Agreement is £70,000 which equates to a total potential value for the initial term of £350,000 and a maximum potential value of £490,000 over the maximum term of 7 years.

This is a single provider Agreement for the whole of Nottinghamshire to cover equipment used by both children and adults.

Mobile lifts and hoists, meaning those which are not fixed to the environmental structure of the person’s home, are not in scope of this Agreement.

Delivery: East Midlands
Extensions: The Agreement will be for a period of 5 years, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years in 12-month blocks. · The Agreement will be for a period of 5 years, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years in 12-month blocks. The estimated annual value of the Agreement is £70,000 which equates to a total potential value for the initial term of £350,000 and a maximum potential value of £490,000 over the maximum term of 7 years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality - as described in the ITT: 40%
  • price: 50%
  • Social Value - as described in the ITT: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality - as described in the ITT: 40
  • Social Value - as described in the ITT: 10
  • Price: 50
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
18 Aug 2023, 11:01 BST
Last source update
10 Nov 2023, 11:44 GMT
Award evaluation window
18 Sept 2023 – …
Authority reference
DN681788
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-033288
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03f515 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: East Midlands Tendering
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free regional portal
Submission deadline
18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Sept 2023 → 10 Nov 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    18 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    10 Nov 2023, 11:44 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Nov 2023, 11:44 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £490,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 13 Oct 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Premier Mobility (UK) LtdSME£490,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Nottinghamshire County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services County Hall, West Bridgford, Nottingham, East Midlands, NG2 7QPContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.