Repair & Maintenance: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 50000000Services · division41 classes with noticesOfficial label: Repair and maintenance services

Open now204open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months3,418870 contracting authorities · 9,742 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot416% single-bid · 997 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 1,279 lots from 997 competitions run by 537 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 548 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 731 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£96,863middle value of 3,435 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 3,435 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award55 daysmiddle value · 494 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 494 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 204 open for bids now · newest first

See all 204 open tenders →

What repair & maintenance covers

Official CPV label: Repair and maintenance services · editorial summary

Long-term planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive repair contracts for government estates, schools, hospital facilities, street lighting, and public sector transport fleets.

Typical requirements: HVAC & Mechanical Maintenance · Electrical Installation Servicing · Vehicle Fleet Maintenance · Lifting Equipment Servicing · Building Fabric Repairs.

Sub-sectors of repair & maintenance

41 CPV classes with notices · sorted by notices in the last 12 months · 6,928 of 9,742 notices in this division carry a class-level code

ClassOpen nowNotices, 12mBuyersBids / lotSME wins
Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment504200001 open →541165319%
Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment5011000022 open →250351258%
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations5071000032 open →240334666%
Repair and maintenance services of building installations5070000025 open →194361666%
Repair and maintenance services of machinery5053000031 open →192282468%
Lift-maintenance services5075000013 open →124287759%
Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus5041000025 open →122213759%
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment502200004 open →8750320%
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment5023000010 open →76162242%
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment5040000006984224%
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment502400003 open →6841263%
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services5080000017 open →67164364%
Maintenance and repair of office machinery503100002 open →62104228%
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment501000008 open →56131268%
Repair and maintenance services of security equipment5061000010 open →56141363%
Repair and maintenance services of personal computers503200006 open →56117356%
Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment503300008 open →5577134%
Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment504300005 open →4752145%
Repair and maintenance services of central heating5072000018 open →41131565%
Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment508800002 open →2756376%
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment503000006 open →2440727%
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment5021000002212114%
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment502000005 open →2033447%
Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment5034000001838373%
Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups507300001 open →1732558%
Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment508700007 open →1641386%
Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers505100004 open →16394—
Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials506000007 open →1019213%
Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery505000004 open →8235—
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles506300001 open →632—
Repair and maintenance services of furniture508500001 open →611——
Repair and maintenance services of escalators507400003 open →48——
Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts506500001 open →11——
Show 8 quieter classes (fewer than 5 notices in 12 months, none open)

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Central government36%(3,226 notices)
    3,226 of 9,068 notices are Central government (36%).
  • Local authorities27%(2,438 notices)
    2,438 of 9,068 notices are Local authorities (27%).
  • Other public bodies16%(1,422 notices)
    1,422 of 9,068 notices are Other public bodies (16%).
  • Education & universities7%(615 notices)
    615 of 9,068 notices are Education & universities (7%).
  • Police, fire & emergency5%(415 notices)
    415 of 9,068 notices are Police, fire & emergency (5%).
  • Not classified10%(952 notices)
    952 of 9,068 notices are Not classified (10%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
Ministry of DefenceCentral government446430
UK Research and InnovationCentral government2781390
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustCentral government1441090
Transport for LondonOther public bodies109280
Islington CouncilLocal authorities8900
Sellafield LimitedOther public bodies79230
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustCentral government69450
National Armament Director GroupCentral government66351
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustCentral government65420
NORWICH CITY SERVICES LIMITEDOther public bodies64540

1,658 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 6,919 of 9,742 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
Greater London1,124 · 16%454%24%
South East England1,077 · 16%453%39%
East of England1,062 · 15%450%29%
Scotland1,034 · 15%467%74%
South West England953 · 14%453%27%
North West England944 · 14%453%31%
Yorkshire and the Humber922 · 13%447%20%
East Midlands888 · 13%351%21%
West Midlands799 · 12%458%22%
North East England689 · 10%448%17%
Wales (Cymru)598 · 9%344%27%
Northern Ireland456 · 7%480%65%

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract87%(8,495 notices)
    8,495 of 9,742 notices are Contract (87%).
  • Framework11%(1,105 notices)
    1,105 of 9,742 notices are Framework (11%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system1%(142 notices)
    142 of 9,742 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (1%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Open40%(3,936 notices)
    3,936 of 9,742 notices are Open (40%).
  • Direct award21%(2,062 notices)
    2,062 of 9,742 notices are Direct award (21%).
  • Route not published15%(1,441 notices)
    1,441 of 9,742 notices are Route not published (15%).
  • Limited / restricted13%(1,218 notices)
    1,218 of 9,742 notices are Limited / restricted (13%).
  • Selective11%(1,085 notices)
    1,085 of 9,742 notices are Selective (11%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold74%(1,166 notices)
    1,166 of 1,586 notices are Above threshold (74%).
  • Below threshold26%(420 notices)
    420 of 1,586 notices are Below threshold (26%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

31 daysrobust · n=1,634middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (5,320) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=1,279
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid16%(205)
    205 of 1,279 lots fall in 1 bid (16%).
  • 2–330%(380)
    380 of 1,279 lots fall in 2–3 (30%).
  • 4–628%(353)
    353 of 1,279 lots fall in 4–6 (28%).
  • 7 or more27%(341)
    341 of 1,279 lots fall in 7 or more (27%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £32,533middle value £96,863p75 £433,977
interquartile range of 3,435 awards · p90 £2,133,331
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 1,279 lots from 997 competitions run by 537 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 548 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 731 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

4robust · n=997middle half 2–7
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

2,147 of 4,950 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 370 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

43%robust · n=4,950
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

4,141 SME bids out of 5,538, on 1,109 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

75%robust · n=5,538
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

1,255 of 2,281 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

55%robust · n=2,281
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

54%robust · n=2,417winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 651 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=651227 below · 115 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

136 of 5,320 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

3%robust · n=5,320
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 545 lots from 230 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=230542 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 8,208 awards to 4,137 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 2% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
JACKSON LIFT SERVICES LIMITED23261419
Boston Scientific Ltd22221317
Carl Zeiss Ltd22221615
Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd2124719
Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd21211417
BRACCO UK LTD21211214
Stryker UK Ltd21211613
Waters Ltd21211412

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 3,393 of 9,742 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)707 notices · 21% · 11 open
Proactis / ProContract654 notices · 19% · 17 open
In-tend Electronic Procurement446 notices · 13% · 22 open
EU-Supply Complete Tender Management328 notices · 10% · 1 open
Sell2Wales225 notices · 7% · 2 open
Atamis Health Family Portal223 notices · 7% · 10 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution215 notices · 6% · 3 open
Delta eSourcing210 notices · 6% · 9 open

Open tenders in repair & maintenance

204 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Repairs and Voids Contractor FrameworkFramework32 lotsLivv Maintenance Limited (part of Livv Housing Group)27 Oct 20261d£41,640,000 ceiling
High Voltage Maintenance ServicesTHE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER27 Oct 20262d£219,616
Fleet Vehicle Servicing and Repairs (FVSR2 2026)CWM Environmental Ltd30 Oct 20264d£1,600,000
ITT - Planned Preventative Maintenance and Reactive Repairs Services at Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings - UID 340Historic England30 Oct 20264d£349,000
T164 – Hydro Turbine MaintenanceNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED30 Oct 20264d£108,000
RMCB 060 - Repairs and Maintenance of Fixed and Portable Fire Extinguishing Installations and EquipmentShropshire Council30 Oct 20264d£510,000
Maintenance and Repair of CCTV, Door Entry & Fire Alarm Systems 2026-20283 lotsLoreburn Housing Association30 Oct 20264d—
Inspection, Maintenance & Repair of Education PE (PESSPA), Outdoor Play & Fitness-Suite EquipmentFrameworkNorth Lanarkshire Council30 Oct 20264d—
HBBC-1713 Testing, Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance of Renewable installations for Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilHinckley and Bosworth Borough Council30 Oct 20264d£220,000
Maintenance for Building Management System (BMS) for Maidstone Hospital 2027Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust30 Oct 20264d—
Maryland Multiple SitesLondon Borough of Newham1 Nov 20267d£400,000
Vehicle Maintenance ServicesFramework4 lotsThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex2 Nov 20267d£2,750,000 ceiling
DCWW2115 Service Reservoir Cleaning, Maintenance and Refurbishment CoPFrameworkDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig2 Nov 20268d£25,500,000 ceiling
Refit of MRV Alba na MaraScottish Government3 Nov 20268d—
Mole Valley District Council Repairs & Maintenance Swan Centre, LeatherheadMole Valley District Council3 Nov 20268d£280,000
Calibration and Maintenance of Radiological Instruments - Portable 2027+Nuclear Restoration Services Limited3 Nov 20268d£19,000,000
Calibration and Maintenance of Radiological Instruments - Installed 2027+Nuclear Restoration Services Limited3 Nov 20268d£18,500,000
Security Systems Planned Maintenance, Repair, Remote alarm monitoringHampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust4 Nov 20269d£740,000
Lift Maintenance Richmond and Wandsworth Councils (Housing and Operational Buildings)3 lotsLondon Borough of Richmond upon Thames4 Nov 20269d£18,859,000
Invitation to Tender for the Provision Maintenance Operative Service at Bolsover District Council Corporate PropertiesBolsover District Council5 Nov 202610d£200,000
Adaptation of properties - Bathroom and Minor AidsFramework2 lotsNewcastle City Council5 Nov 202610d£8,000,000 ceiling
Warden Call Systems - Service MaintenanceIpswich Borough Council6 Nov 202611d£50,000
RBGKEW1567 - Electrical Maintenance ServicesRoyal Botanic Gardens, Kew6 Nov 202611d£4,500,000
T26-132ENV Long Wheel Base Executive Saloon Car Contract LeaseDerry City and Strabane District Council6 Nov 202611d£50,000
Installation, Maintenance and Dismantling of the Matlock Bath Illuminations' LightingDerbyshire Dales District Council6 Nov 202611d£203,280

All 204 open notices with CPV 50… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 50, on the tender or any of its lots. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 23 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.