Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 7 Jul 2026, 11:14 BST

Official UK procurement notice

MED6402 · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£651,517≈ £217k / year · £781,821 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Aug 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Sept 2029 · up to 30 Sept 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

UHNM TB Outsourced Pharmacy Dispensing Service

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 30 Sept 2031, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Pharmacy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£651,517
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Sept 2031 with extensionsValue: £651,517 exc. VAT · £781,821 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: None · 2 x 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality (technical/clinical/service): 65%
  • Price: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality (technical/clinical/service)
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 30 Sept 2031
First published
7 Jul 2026, 11:14 BST
Last source update
7 Jul 2026, 11:14 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Oct 2026
Authority reference
C455120
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-063539
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Pharmacy services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c4f0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
3 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Jul 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published112 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 11:14 BST
  2. Clarification questions by91 days ago
    27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline84 days ago
    3 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts26 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by25 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Jul 2026, 11:14 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PHBX-7757-YPYD Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road, Stoke on Trent, West Midlands, ST4 6QGContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender