Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 12 Aug 2026, 10:10 BST

Official UK procurement notice

MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30

Official notice

Authority: Magna Housing (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,835,750≈ £612k / year · £1,835,750 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 16 Oct 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Apr 2030 · starts 1 Apr 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30: Opening on 03/09/2026 at 10am via Delta eSourcing:

Opening Date : 03/09/2026 10:00

Closing Date : 16/10/2026 17:00

Access Code: 274272P497

CPV: Painting work · Painting work of buildings

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,835,750
Contract period: 1 Apr 2027 – 1 Apr 2030 (3 yrs)Value: £1,835,750 exc. VAT · £1,835,750 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 55%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 35%
  • Commercial: 55%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 55 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Aug 2026, 10:10 BST
Last source update
12 Aug 2026, 10:10 BST
Authority reference
MGN0200
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-076546
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Painting workPainting work of buildings
Delivery area
South West (UKK2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e211 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
16 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Aug 2026 → 1 Apr 2027 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published76 days ago
    12 Aug 2026, 10:10 BST
  2. Clarification questions by24 days ago
    2 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline10 days ago
    16 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Today
    26 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 156 days
    1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Aug 2026, 10:10 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Magna Housing

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJTT-7417-WYJG Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road, Dorchester, South West, DT1 2PJContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender