Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 16 Apr 2026, 13:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

NCC202500365 - Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising Provision

Official notice

Authority: Newport City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£1,622,243≈ £108k / year · £1,946,691 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 May 2026
Contract term 15 yrsends 30 Jun 2041 · up to 30 Jun 2046 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Newport City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders from contractors for the Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising Provision as detailed in the contract documents.

NCC is carrying out a procurement advertised via Sell2Wales and published in the Find a Tender service utilising the Open procedure of the Procurement Act 2023 for the implementation of the Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising provision. NCC will be utilising standard Services Concessions Terms and Conditions

The current contract includes full maintenance and cleaning of all Advertising , Non Advertising and Council Information boards on a regular schedule.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 30 Jun 2040, 23:59 BST.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Not required for this type of contract.

CPV: Advertising and marketing services · Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 15 yrsPublished value£1,622,243
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2041 (15 yrs) · up to 30 Jun 2046 with extensionsValue: £1,622,243 exc. VAT · £1,946,691 inc. VAT
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: 5 year extension in addition to the 15 year contract at NCC's discretion.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please refer the Qualification envelope within eTenderWales.

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please refer the Technical envelope within eTenderWales.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality / Technical Response: 30%
  • Commercial Response: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality / Technical Response
  • Social Value
  • Commercial Response
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please refer the Qualification envelope within eTenderWales.

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please refer the Technical envelope within eTenderWales.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 30 Jun 2040
First published
16 Apr 2026, 13:29 BST
Last source update
16 Apr 2026, 14:43 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 22 Jun 2026
Authority reference
NCC202500365
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-034701
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Advertising and marketing servicesTrade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals
Delivery area
Wales (UKL21)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068432 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

Please refer to the Service Concession Agreement within eTenderWales.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
18 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗

eTenderWales ITT reference number:

itt_124096 - NCC202500365 - Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising Provision

Timeline

16 Apr 2026 → 1 Jul 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published195 days ago
    16 Apr 2026, 13:29 BST
  2. Clarification questions by170 days ago
    11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline163 days ago
    18 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by127 days ago
    22 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts119 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Apr 2026, 13:29 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    16 Apr 2026, 14:43 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Newport City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PWLP-4583-NQGG Civic Centre, Newport, Wales, NP20 4URContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender