Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 10 Aug 2026, 17:02 BST

Official UK procurement notice

NELFT Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Core Community Service (Havering).

Official notice

Authority: North East London NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved for SMEs and VCSEsReserved: E09000016SME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Administration, defence and social security services (75) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£145,000≈ £97k / year · £145,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 8 Sept 2026
Contract term 1 yr 6 moends 30 Jun 2028 · up to 30 Dec 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

North East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) wishes to commission partners within the voluntary and community sector (VCS) to employ, support and develop Peer Support Workers for Mental Health and Wellness Teams across each of its boroughs.

The successful provider will be expected to demonstrate innovation and continuous improvement to services and outcomes for the people we support.

CPV: Provision of services to the community

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yr 6 moSMEVCSEPublished value£145,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2027 – 30 Jun 2028 (1 yr 6 mo) · up to 30 Dec 2029 with extensionsValue: £145,000 exc. VAT · £145,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Can be extended for a further 18 months total subject to satisfactory performance and available finances

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire: 60%
  • Commercial Questionnaire: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire: This contains the Technical questions to which Tenderers are to provide their responses and is to be downloaded, completed and uploaded back into the E-Tendering Portal by Tenderers. Tenderer responses to the specific questions relating to the Contract Opportunity must be made in accordance with the instructions provided in the Questionnaire.
  • Commercial Questionnaire: All Tenderers are required to complete the Commercial Questionnaire in full. A Tender containing a Commercial Questionnaire that is not completed in full shall be a non-compliant Tender and any such Tender shall be disregarded and excluded from further assessment
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
10 Aug 2026, 17:02 BST
Last source update
10 Aug 2026, 17:02 BST
Authority reference
C462569
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-075929
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Provision of services to the community
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e0a3 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
E09000016

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
8 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
21 Aug 2026, 18:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Contracting Authority is utilising an the Atamis Tendering system to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. The submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link:

health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

User Guide: services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_G… ↗

Timeline

10 Aug 2026 → 1 Jan 2027 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published79 days ago
    10 Aug 2026, 17:02 BST
  2. Clarification questions by67 days ago
    21 Aug 2026, 18:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline50 days ago
    8 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 64 days
    1 Jan 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    10 Aug 2026, 17:02 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

North East London NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PHHT-9556-BWJJ CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way, Essex, London, RM13 8GQContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender