Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 24 Oct 2025, 10:56 BST

Official UK procurement notice

NGH - Refurbishment of Old ITU 33 Bed Ward

Official notice

Authority: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust (Central government)

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£2,650,000£3,180,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Dec 2025awarded 27 Jan 2026
Awarded to J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Limited
Contract term 8 moends 30 Sept 2026 · starts 2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Refurbishment of an old ITU ward into a new 33 bed unit at Northampton General Hospital. Full details can be found in the tender documentation.

CPV: Building construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 8 moSMEPublished value£2,650,000
Contract period: 2 Feb 2026 – 30 Sept 2026 (8 mo)Value: £2,650,000 exc. VAT · £3,180,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Oct 2025, 10:56 BST
Last source update
6 Feb 2026, 13:48 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 22 Dec 2025
Authority reference
C422207
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-068098
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Building construction work
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF24)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d329 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
28 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Oct 2025 → 6 Feb 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published368 days ago
    24 Oct 2025, 10:56 BST
  2. Clarification questions by332 days ago
    28 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline325 days ago
    5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by308 days ago
    22 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent273 days ago
    27 Jan 2026
  6. Contract starts267 days ago
    2 Feb 2026
  7. Latest notice published262 days ago
    6 Feb 2026, 13:48 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Oct 2025, 10:56 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    6 Feb 2026, 13:48 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    6 Feb 2026, 13:48 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    9 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £246,439,7001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 109 from SMEs
Named bidders 10published on the award notice
Awarded toValueDateStatus
J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) LimitedSMERefurbishment of Old ITU 33 Bed Ward9 Feb 2026 – 30 Sept 2026£246,439,700ten times the procedure’s published value or more · possibly a unit error, check the notice27 Jan 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
10final-stage tenders90—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PQBY-8547-GYGP Cliftonville, Northampton, East Midlands, NN1 5BDContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

10 commercial parties on the notice · 1 awarded

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender