Find a TenderAwarded
Published 7 Feb 2025, 18:31 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield

Official notice

Authority: Sheffield City Council (Local council)

9 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£1,105,000total for 9 lots
Submissions closed 28 Feb 2025awarded 20 Mar 2025
Awarded to MANOR AND CASTLE DEVELOPMENT TRUST LIMITED +5 more6 awards

What is being bought9 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Opportunity Sheffield is seeking a range of providers to deliver a community-focused / hyper-local employment support project with an innovative approach to engaging economically inactive participants within different types of community settings. Focused particularly on economically inactive residents, providing tailored interventions and supporting them into work. Bidders may bid for one or more of a number of geographical zones (lots). The contract value advertised it the total budget for all lots within this tender.

CPV: Community action programme · Job search services

Lots and requirements (9)Procurement structure

9 lots · all with a published value (£1,105,000 together) · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Stocksbridge Regeneration & NorthAwardedPublished value£55,000

Stocksbridge Regeneration & North

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #2North EastCancelledPublished value£155,000

North East

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #3Outer EastCancelledPublished value£105,000

Outer East

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #4Central NorthCancelledPublished value£155,000

Central North

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #5Central eastCancelledPublished value£155,000

Central east

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #6South eastCancelledPublished value£85,000

South east

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #7SouthCancelledPublished value£85,000

South

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #8Central southCancelledPublished value£155,000

South

Delivery: UK · Sheffield
Lot #9Central westCancelledPublished value£155,000

Central west

Delivery: UK · Sheffield

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 9 lots
Quality: 95%Price: 5%
Published award criteria (2)
  • QUALITY: 95
  • Price: 5

Bidders may submit a bid for more than one lot. Awards shall be made to the highest scoring bidder for each lot. A maximum of one contract will be awarded to a bidder. A second contract may be awarded to a bidder where no further bidders remain for a lot.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 5 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 0.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Feb 2025, 18:31 GMT
Last source update
1 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-012369
Classification (CPV)
Community action programmeJob search services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04dd07 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic payment

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
28 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 Feb 2025 → 1 Apr 2025 · 2 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    28 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
  2. Notice published
    1 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST

Notice history

1 event · 3 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Apr 2025, 17:04 BST
Published amendments (1 · 0 deadline changes)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—TextII.1.4 · IIOpportunity Sheffield is seeking a range of providers to deliver a community-focused / hyper-local employment support project with an innovative approach to engaging economically inactive participants within different types of community settings. Focused particularly on economically inactive residents, providing tailored interventions and supporting them into work.Opportunity Sheffield is seeking a range of providers to deliver a community-focused / hyper-local employment support project with an innovative approach to engaging economically inactive participants within different types of community settings. Focused particularly on economically inactive residents, providing tailored interventions and supporting them into work. A budget cap has been set for ea…

1 amendment published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 6
Awarded value £870,2646 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 4
Contracts signed 6latest 20 Mar 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Stocksbridge Regeneration & North6 awards
MANOR AND CASTLE DEVELOPMENT TRUST LIMITEDSME£154,800 †—Awarded
Reed in Partnership£155,000 †—Awarded
SOAR CommunitySME£155,000 †—Awarded
The Growth Company Limited£146,674 †—Awarded
Tinsley ForumSME£105,000 †—Awarded
Zest (trading name for Netherthorpe & Upperthorpe Community Alliance)SME£153,790 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield · MANOR AND CASTLE DEVELOPMENT TRUST LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    20 Mar 2025
    Value
    £154,800
    Status
    active
  • Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield · Reed in Partnership

    Signed
    20 Mar 2025
    Value
    £155,000
    Status
    active
  • Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield · SOAR CommunitySME

    Signed
    20 Mar 2025
    Value
    £155,000
    Status
    active
  • Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield · The Growth Company Limited

    Signed
    20 Mar 2025
    Value
    £146,674
    Status
    active
  • Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield · Tinsley ForumSME

    Signed
    20 Mar 2025
    Value
    £105,000
    Status
    active
  • Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support in Sheffield · Zest (trading name for Netherthorpe & Upperthorpe Community Alliance)SME

    Signed
    20 Mar 2025
    Value
    £153,790
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Stocksbridge Regeneration & North4bids · 4 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Sheffield City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services (GB) 173 5488 38 Town Hall, Pinstone Street, , Sheffield, UK, S1 2HHContact email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

6 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.