Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 20 Aug 2025, 16:31 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds) -C396878

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£700,000≈ £221k / year · £840,000 inc. VAT4.5% below final estimate
Submissions closed 18 Mar 2026awarded 9 Dec 2025
Awarded to City St Georges University of London2 awards
Contract term 3 yrs 2 moends 25 May 2029 · starts 18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

C396878 - Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds). The scheme will be based on a collaboration between GEP, the Genomic Training Academy (GTAC) and an/several Higher Education Institute/s (HEIs). GPeds will be available to genomic educators within the Genomic Medicine Service (GMS) encompassing the seven regional Genomic Medicine Service Alliances (GMSA) and seven Genomic Laboratory Hubs (GLHs). NOTE: NHS England acknowledges this transparency notice is being published outside of the Procurement Act 2023 timeframes. The delay arises from exceptional administrative and operational circumstances which prevented the necessary verification and assurance processes within the prescribed period. NHS England has acted diligently to rectify the issue and is now publishing the notice at the earliest reasonable opportunity. This publication is made in the interests of compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the overarching principles of transparency, fairness, and accountability.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 yrs 2 moSMEVCSEPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 18 Mar 2026 – 25 May 2029 (3 yrs 2 mo)Value: £700,000 exc. VAT · £840,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    n/a

  • Technical & professional ability

    n/a

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60% Technical
  • Social Value: 10% Social Value
  • Commercial: 30% Commercial
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    n/a

  • Technical & professional ability

    n/a

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Aug 2025, 16:31 BST
Last source update
2 Apr 2026, 15:57 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 Mar 2026
Authority reference
C396878
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-023948
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058ba1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
18 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
17 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗. NHS England acknowledges this transparency notice is being published outside of the Procurement Act 2023 timeframes. The delay arises from exceptional administrative and operational circumstances which prevented the necessary verification and assurance processes within the prescribed period. NHS England has acted diligently to rectify the issue and is now publishing the notice at the earliest reasonable opportunity. This publication is made in the interests of compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the overarching principles of transparency, fairness, and accountability.

Timeline

20 Aug 2025 → 15 Apr 2026 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    20 Aug 2025, 16:31 BST
  2. Next notice expected
    22 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  3. Assessment summaries sent323 days ago
    9 Dec 2025
  4. Tender notice published224 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 11:24 GMT
  5. Clarification questions by224 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  6. Contract starts224 days ago
    18 Mar 2026
  7. Submission deadline223 days ago
    18 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  8. Award decision expected by223 days ago
    18 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  9. Latest notice published208 days ago
    2 Apr 2026, 15:57 BST
  10. Standstill ends195 days ago
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

12 events · 7 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Aug 2025
  1. Planned procurement notice published
    20 Aug 2025, 16:31 BST
    UK3
  2. Planned procurement notice published
    21 Aug 2025, 09:11 BST
    UK3
  3. Tender notice published
    17 Mar 2026, 11:24 GMT
    UK4
  4. Status changed to active
    17 Mar 2026, 11:24 GMT
  5. Deadline moved to 11 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
    17 Mar 2026, 11:24 GMT
    +204 days · was 19 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Tender notice published
    17 Mar 2026, 11:37 GMT
    UK4
  7. Deadline moved to 18 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
    17 Mar 2026, 11:37 GMT
    -24 days · was 11 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  8. Contract award notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 10:10 BST
    UK6
  9. Status changed to complete
    2 Apr 2026, 10:10 BST
  10. Contract details notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 15:30 BST
    UK7
  11. Contract details notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 15:57 BST
    UK7
  12. Contract signature expected
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Published amendments (2)

Amend description slightly

Incorrect dates entered

Routine re-releases (7)
  • 2026-03: 2 releases · 17 Mar 2026, 17 Mar 2026
  • 2025-08: 2 releases · 20 Aug 2025, 21 Aug 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £668,6471 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 4
Contracts signed 1latest 10 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
City St Georges University of LondonPedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)16 Apr 2026 – 25 May 2029£668,647same award published again · counted once9 Dec 2025standstill to 15 Apr 2026Standstill
City St Georges University of London£668,647 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds) - C396878 · City St Georges University of London

    Signed
    10 Mar 2026
    Value
    £668,647
    Period
    10 Mar 2026 – 25 May 2029
    Status
    active
    • Change Updated Procurement Reference
    5 agreed KPIs: CPD resources · Level 7 Genomic Pedagogy programme · Feedback Survey …
    • CPD resources, CPD resources, including factsheets, webinars and workshops are being delivered by end of month 4 of scheme.
    • Level 7 Genomic Pedagogy programme, Level 7 Genomic Pedagogy programme is being delivered by end of month 16 of scheme.
    • Feedback Survey, Quarterly Student Feedback Survey: target >90% satisfaction.
    • Attrition Rate, Attrition Rate per measurable component: target <10% attrition rate.
    • Collaborative Working, Demonstration of collaborative working with GEP, with a reciprocal exchange of ideas and intelligence through regular meetings.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS England

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDPT-3135-BWWY Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, London, SE1 8UGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications (7)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Planned procurement notice planningPlanned procurement noticeUK3Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender
  • Planned procurement notice planningPlanned procurement noticeUK3Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender