Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 5 Mar 2026, 10:26 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Procurement of 15/15 Ti Austenitic Stainless-Steel Plates

Official notice

Authority: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD (Central government)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£175,000£210,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 Apr 2026
Contract term 8 moends 31 Jan 2027 · starts 5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

UKIFS is seeking to procure a suitable Suppliers (an individual organisations or a consortium with a lead supplier) to procure 15/15 Titanium stabilised austenitic stainless steel to conduct onward joining trials, material testing, and materials qualification. The product form of interest to support the trials is based on plate.

Detail description of the requirements are set out in the Service Specification in the Tender Documentation.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingd… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9J6885H2V2 ↗

CPV: Aluminium, nickel, scandium, titanium and vanadium · Steel · Structural steelworks · Titanium

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 8 moPublished value£175,000
Contract period: 5 Jun 2026 – 31 Jan 2027 (8 mo)Value: £175,000 exc. VAT · £210,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Tech: 65%
  • Price for Service: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Tech: Technical Capability
  • Social Value
  • Price for Service: Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
5 Mar 2026, 10:26 GMT
Last source update
15 May 2026, 13:46 BST
Authority reference
UKIFS 423
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-019777
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Aluminium, nickel, scandium, titanium and vanadiumSteelStructural steelworksTitanium
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0662ba Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission not allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
9 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
Clarification deadline
19 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Not allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

All submission must be submitted by 15:00 on the 27th March of 2026 though the Delta tender platform.

Any correspondence should be completed through the Delta Tender Platform

Delta platform: ukifs.delta-esourcing.com ↗

Timeline

5 Mar 2026 → 5 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published237 days ago
    5 Mar 2026, 10:26 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by223 days ago
    19 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline202 days ago
    9 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published166 days ago
    15 May 2026, 13:46 BST
  5. Contract starts146 days ago
    5 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 5 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    5 Mar 2026, 10:26 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    15 May 2026, 13:46 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    15 May 2026, 13:46 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—15 May 2026CancelledNone of the suppliers submissions fully met the current requirements

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PCRM-7973-DCBL Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Abingdon, South East, OX14 3DBContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender