Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 3 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of a Xenon Polariser

Official notice

Authority: Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£491,700£590,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update11.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 23 Dec 2025awarded 17 Mar 2026
Award (standstill) to The University of Sheffield
Contract term Ends 10 Feb 2026starts 9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Alder Hey Children’s Hospital NHS FT is looking for a Xenon polariser and coil which will support a research MRI scanner in undertaking detailed respiratory scans. This would enable the Trust to undertake research in paediatric and adult respiratory diseases, from rare congenital malformations to common conditions like asthma, and COPD.

CPV: Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedPublished value£491,700
Contract period: 9 Feb 2026 – 10 Feb 2026Value: £491,700 exc. VAT · £590,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK, North West

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
3 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
Last source update
18 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 26 Jan 2026
Authority reference
C398677
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-076238
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
Delivery area
UKNorth West (UKD7)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d896 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
23 Dec 2025, 23:45 GMT
Clarification deadline
11 Dec 2025, 13:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

3 Nov 2025 → 27 Mar 2026 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published359 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
  2. Next notice expected344 days ago
    17 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  3. Tender notice published339 days ago
    22 Nov 2025, 13:30 GMT
  4. Clarification questions by320 days ago
    11 Dec 2025, 13:00 GMT
  5. Submission deadline308 days ago
    23 Dec 2025, 23:45 GMT
  6. Award decision expected by274 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts261 days ago
    9 Feb 2026
  8. Assessment summaries sent225 days ago
    17 Mar 2026
  9. Latest notice published224 days ago
    18 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT
  10. Standstill ends214 days ago
    27 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

8 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 3 Nov 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    3 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    22 Nov 2025, 13:30 GMT
    UK4
  3. Published value updated to £491,700
    22 Nov 2025, 13:30 GMT
    was £492,000
  4. Status changed to active
    22 Nov 2025, 13:30 GMT
  5. Procurement method changed
    22 Nov 2025, 13:30 GMT
  6. Deadline published: 23 Dec 2025, 23:45 GMT
    22 Nov 2025, 13:30 GMT
  7. Contract award notice published
    18 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT
    UK6
  8. Contract signature expected
    31 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £433,0501 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
The University of Sheffield31 Mar 2026 – 1 Apr 2026£433,05017 Mar 2026standstill to 27 Mar 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PXDB-2967-MWLG Eaton Road, West Derby, Liverpool, North West, L12 2APContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • The University of SheffieldAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PXDP-7327-GWHT Western Bank, Sheffield, Yorkshire & Humber, S10 2TNContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure