Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Cleaning Services at Dounreay

Official notice

Authority: Dounreay Site Restoration Limited·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesRestricted procedure
Published estimate£2,500,000exc. VAT · 1 value update3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 28 Jun 2021awarded 25 Oct 2021
Awarded to OCS Group UK Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of Cleaning Services at Dounreay including cleaning of buildings on and off the Dounreay Site.

CPV: Cleaning services · Office cleaning services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Provision of Cleaning Services at Dounreay which includes cleaning of buildings on and…AwardedRenewalPublished value£2,500,000

Provision of Cleaning Services at Dounreay which includes cleaning of buildings on and off the Dounreay Site.

Delivery: UK, Scotland · Dounreay, Thurso
Extensions: A two year contract (24 months) for the period 1 December 2021 to the 30 November 2023, with an option to extend by mutual agreement for a further three years on a 1+1+1 basis. Total estimated value is based on the 5 year duration.Second stage: 5–null candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Price: 30%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 90 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
8 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
Last source update
28 Jan 2022, 12:42 GMT
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-002541
Classification (CPV)
Cleaning servicesOffice cleaning services
Delivery area
UKScotland (UKM)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0288bc Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:

Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
28 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Feb 2021 → 28 Jan 2022 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    12 Feb 2021
  2. Submission deadline
    28 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
  3. Invitations to tender expected
    23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    28 Jan 2022, 12:42 GMT

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 28 May 2021
  1. Published value published: £2,500,000
    28 May 2021, 11:44 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    28 May 2021, 11:44 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    28 May 2021, 11:44 BST
  4. Deadline published: 28 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
    28 May 2021, 11:44 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    28 Jan 2022, 12:42 GMT
  6. Buyer details updated
    28 Jan 2022, 12:42 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £2,424,4131 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 25 Oct 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
OCS Group UK Limited£2,424,413 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of Cleaning Services at Dounreay · OCS Group UK Limited

    Signed
    25 Oct 2021
    Value
    £2,424,413
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic · 5 from abroad0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Dounreay Site Restoration Limited

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawNuclear Decommissioning SC307493 D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Scotland, KW14 7TZContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeMediation body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • OCS Group UK LimitedAwarded supplier Ground Floor, Unit 5,, Crawley, Scotland, RH10 9PEContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria