Find a TenderAwarded
Published 22 Feb 2023, 15:54 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Dementia Well-Being Centre

Official notice

Authority: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£539,859≈ £180k / year
Submissions closed 24 Mar 2023awarded 10 May 2023
Awarded to Care2care Services
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jul 2026 · starts 1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Barnsley Council is wishing to commission a dedicated dementia wellbeing day opportunities service to people who are 65 years of age and over with complex dementia. These services will support people who have been assessed as needing extra help, such as personal care or practical assistance, to live life as comfortably and independently as possible.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 yrsPublished value£539,859
Contract period: 1 Aug 2023 – 31 Jul 2026 (3 yrs)
Delivery: UK
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 20%Social value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 75%
  • Social Value: 5%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
22 Feb 2023, 15:54 GMT
Last source update
7 Jun 2023, 12:24 BST
Award evaluation window
24 Mar 2023 – …
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-016125
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03a792 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Mar 2023 → 1 Aug 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    7 Jun 2023, 12:24 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Jun 2023, 12:24 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £539,8591 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 4
Contracts signed 1latest 10 May 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Care2care ServicesSME£539,859 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of Dementia Well-Being Centre · Care2care ServicesSME

    Signed
    10 May 2023
    Value
    £539,859
    Period
    … – 31 Jul 2026
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services N/A Town Hall, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, UK, S70 2TAContact email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of JusticeMediation body London
  • The High Court of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Care2care ServicesAwarded suppliern/a Westbourne House, Sheffield, UK, S6 4GQContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria