Find a TenderAwarded
Published 30 Aug 2021, 09:15 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Family Health Coaches & Perinatal Mental Health Coaches

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barnet (Local council)

2 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£480,0002 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 11 Feb 2021
Awarded to Home-Start Barnet2 awards

What is being bought2 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to award a contract for it's Family Health Coaches and Perinatal Mental Health Coaches Service. The focus of the Family Health Coaches service is required to address the assessed needs of families affected by mental health problems, domestic violence and substance misuse. The focus of the Perinatal Mental Health Coaches service is to provide a low intensity emotional wellbeing support for women with or at risk of developing mild to moderate (also referred as ‘common’) perinatal mental health problems. Both services are expected to:

  • identify families with needs and directly raise the Early Help assessment
  • contribute to the Team Around the Family/Child
  • take the Lead Practitioner role where appropriate
  • be part of an exit strategy in the form of a step down service to the Social Services

CPV: Community health services · Health and social work services · Health services

Lots and requirements (2)Procurement structure

2 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Family Health CoachesAwarded

The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to award a contract for it's Family Health Coaches Service. The focus of the Family Health Coaches service is required to address the assessed needs of families affected by mental health problems, domestic violence and substance misuse.

The service is expected to:

  • identify families with needs and directly raise the Early Help assessment
  • contribute to the Team Around the Family/Child
  • take the Lead Practitioner role where appropriate
  • be part of an exit strategy in the form of a step down service to the Social Services
Delivery: London
Lot #2Perinatal Mental Health CoachesAwarded

The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to award a contract for it's Perinatal Mental Health Coaches Service. The focus of the Perinatal Mental Health Coaches service is to provide a low intensity emotional wellbeing support for women with or at risk of developing mild to moderate (also referred as ‘common’) perinatal mental health problems. The service is expected to:

  • identify families with needs and directly raise the Early Help assessment
  • contribute to the Team Around the Family/Child
  • take the Lead Practitioner role where appropriate
  • be part of an exit strategy in the form of a step down service to the Social Services
Delivery: London

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 2 lots
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • price: 30%
  • Social: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Social: 10%
  • Price: 30%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Aug 2021, 09:15 BST
Last source update
30 Aug 2021, 09:15 BST
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-021377
Classification (CPV)
Community health servicesHealth and social work servicesHealth services
Delivery area
London (UKI71)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02daf0 Find a Tender

Publisher note: (MT Ref:223790)

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £480,0002 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 2latest 11 Feb 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Family Health Coaches1 award
Home-Start Barnet£260,000 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Perinatal Mental Health Coaches1 award
Home-Start Barnet£220,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Family Health Coaches · Home-Start Barnet

    Signed
    11 Feb 2021
    Value
    £260,000
    Status
    active
  • Perinatal Mental Health Coaches · Home-Start Barnet

    Signed
    11 Feb 2021
    Value
    £220,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Family Health Coaches1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad0——
2 · Perinatal Mental Health Coaches1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Barnet

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 2 Bristol Avenue, London, London, NW9 4EWContact email, phone

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review ServiceReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Home-Start BarnetAwarded supplier Avenue House, 17 East End Road, London, London, N3 3QE

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.