Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 9 Mar 2026, 09:32 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Outsourced Prosthetics Services

Official notice

Authority: Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regime
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33)Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£200,000≈ £67k / year · £240,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 16 Apr 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 27 Sept 2029 · up to 27 Sept 2031 with extensions · starts 28 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to outsource its somato Prosthetic Services.

The Cranio-maxillofacial prosthetics clinic & laboratory department at the Queen Victoria Hospital Foundation NHS Trust is a supra-regional facility and it is the largest service of its type within the UK. The department is also an NSHCS (National School of Healthcare Science) accredited national training centre for Reconstructive sciences and is registered with MHRA.

A majority of patient and device referrals are for head & neck applications. However, occasional requests are made for somato type devices, such as digit, hand and smaller body silicone prostheses. These referrals are a consequence of the QVH also hosting a specialist reconstructive hand surgery service.

The contract shall be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 24 months.

This procurement is to be conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process procedure.

CPV: Artificial parts of the body · Rehabilitation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsPublished value£200,000
Contract period: 28 Sept 2026 – 27 Sept 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 27 Sept 2031 with extensionsValue: £200,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: option to extend by up to 24 months · option to extend by up to 24 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Mar 2026, 09:32 GMT
Last source update
9 Mar 2026, 09:32 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 May 2026
Authority reference
C428493
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-020709
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Artificial parts of the bodyRehabilitation services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0664e5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express an interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗.

Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:

Phone: 0800 9956035

E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

9 Mar 2026 → 28 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published232 days ago
    9 Mar 2026, 09:32 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by209 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline194 days ago
    16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by162 days ago
    18 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts30 days ago
    28 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Mar 2026, 09:32 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDZB-1536-PVZG Holtye Road, East Grinstead, South East, RH19 3DZContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender