Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 24 Feb 2026, 09:51 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Reflective Practice

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£165,000≈ £165k / year · £198,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update0.8% below published estimate
Submissions closed 22 Jul 2026awarded 29 Sept 2026
Awarded to British Red Cross Society
Contract term 1 yrends 6 Sept 2027 · up to 6 Sept 2029 with extensions · starts 7 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This procurement is for the provision of psychological support through reflective practice sessions to frontline staff in Manchester City Council's Homelessness Service.

CPV: Community health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£165,000
Contract period: 7 Sept 2026 – 6 Sept 2027 (1 yr) · up to 6 Sept 2029 with extensionsValue: £165,000 exc. VAT · £198,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: option to extend for up to 2 years (1 +1).

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 30%Social value: 20%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Zero Carbon and Environment: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Zero Carbon and Environment
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Feb 2026, 09:51 GMT
Last source update
8 Oct 2026, 15:38 BST
Authority reference
P-1257
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-064139
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Community health services
Delivery area
North West (UKD33)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065ab7 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
22 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
17 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 22nd July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.

Timeline

24 Feb 2026 → 8 Oct 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Planning notice published245 days ago
    24 Feb 2026, 09:51 GMT
  2. Market engagement227 days ago
    13 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT

    Manchester City Council invites prospective providers of psychological support services to submit a brief outlining their capacity to deliver the specified provision.

    Submissions should be sent to Alice Porter at commissioning.consultation@manchester.gov.uk by 13/03/26.

    In the brief, Manchester City Council seeks to understand the market's capacity to deliver the following services and requests providers to include indicative financial costs for the 12-month period.

  3. Tender notice published111 days ago
    8 Jul 2026, 12:06 BST
  4. Clarification questions by102 days ago
    17 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline97 days ago
    22 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
  6. Contract starts50 days ago
    7 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published19 days ago
    8 Oct 2026, 15:38 BST

Notice history

10 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Feb 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    24 Feb 2026, 09:51 GMT
    UK2
  2. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    11 Mar 2026, 09:08 GMT
    UK2
  3. Tender notice published
    8 Jul 2026, 12:06 BST
    UK4
  4. Published value updated to £165,000
    8 Jul 2026, 12:06 BST
    was £50,000
  5. Status changed to active
    8 Jul 2026, 12:06 BST
  6. Procurement method changed
    8 Jul 2026, 12:06 BST
  7. Deadline published: 22 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
    8 Jul 2026, 12:06 BST
  8. Contract award notice published
    8 Oct 2026, 15:38 BST
    UK6
  9. Status changed to complete
    8 Oct 2026, 15:38 BST
  10. Contract signature expected
    22 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Published amendments (1)

Extension to deadline

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-02: 1 release · 24 Feb 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £163,7401 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1512 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
British Red Cross SocietyVCSE1 Nov 2026 – 31 Oct 2027 · up to 31 Oct 2029Extensions: the contract will be for 1 year with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.£163,74029 Sept 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
15final-stage tenders · 19 at stage one125—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLNV-8798-LDMP Town Hall Extension, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETYAwarded supplierGB-CHC: 220949GB-COH: RC000070 44 Moorfields, London, London, EC2Y 9ALContact email

Official documents & specifications (6)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical specifications tenderTechnical specifications
  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specificationsThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation r…

Notices published for this procedure