Find a TenderAwarded
Published 9 Jun 2025, 17:02 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of School and Local Transport Services - Tiree

Official notice

Authority: Argyll and Bute Council (Local council)

2 lotsServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£851,4342 contracts · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 10 Jul 2025awarded 15 Sept 2025
Awarded to AJ MACLEAN, JOHN KENNEDY2 awards

What is being bought2 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Provision of safe and secure school and local transport in Tiree

  • Recurrence: 5 or 7 years from award.

CPV: Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Lots and requirements (2)Procurement structure

2 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Shared scope across all lots

The main elements of the School Transport Service are:

  • To transport children to and from school safely and timeously;
  • To encourage responsible behaviour by scholars; and
  • To liaise with Head Teachers or nominated representatives and Council Officers to achieve a high standard of service.

The main elements of the Local Transport Service are:

  • To provide local bus services in Tiree; and
  • To transport persons safely.
Lot #11129NAwardedRenewal
Delivery: Scotland · Isle of Tiree, Argyll and Bute
Extensions: Renewal will be 5-7 years after contract award.Variant bids: not allowed
Lot #21130NAwarded
Delivery: Scotland · Isle of Tiree, Argyll and Bute

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 2 lots
Quality: 25%Price: 75%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: 25%
  • Price: 75%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 75 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · 5 or 7 years from award.
First published
9 Jun 2025, 17:02 BST
Last source update
15 Sept 2025, 09:05 BST
Award evaluation window
10 Jul 2025 – …
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-056410
Classification (CPV)
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Delivery area
Scotland (UKM)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0545aa Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

Publisher note: (SC Ref:806929)

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Public Contracts Scotland · Who buys & how to bid on PCS
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free single registration for Scotland; PCS-Tender (Jaggaer) for full bidding

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗

Submission deadline
10 Jul 2025, 09:30 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
10 Jul 2025, 10:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

10 Jul 2025 → 8 Oct 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    10 Jul 2025, 09:30 BST
  2. Bids opened
    10 Jul 2025, 10:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    15 Sept 2025, 09:05 BST
  4. Bids must remain valid until384 days ago
    8 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 Sept 2025, 09:05 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £851,4342 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 2latest 15 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · 1129N1 award
AJ MACLEANSME£360,380 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · 1130N1 award
JOHN KENNEDYSME£491,053 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • 1129N · AJ MACLEANSME

    Signed
    15 Sept 2025
    Value
    £360,380
    Status
    active
  • 1130N · JOHN KENNEDYSME

    Signed
    14 Aug 2025
    Value
    £491,053
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · 1129N1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad1——
2 · 1130N1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Argyll and Bute Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Kilmory, Lochgilphead, Scotland, PA31 8RTContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Oban Sheriff CourtReview body ObanContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • AJ MACLEANAwarded supplier Heylipol Farm, Isle of Tiree, Scotland, PA77 6TYContact phone
  • JOHN KENNEDYAwarded supplier 10 Crossapol, Isle of Tiree, Scotland, PA77 6UPContact phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria