Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Replacement and Removal of Catering Dishwasher - Bedford Hospital

Official notice

Authority: Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£80,000£96,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 31 Mar 2025
Contract term 1 moends 31 May 2025 · starts 30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is replacing its redundant Dishwasher at the Swannery restaurant in Bedford Hospital.

You are invited to Tender for the removal and disposal of the existing and the supply, installation commissioning, setting to work and demonstration of a replacement including all necessary Technical support as detail in the Tender documentation.

We require your response on the Tender Return form and are happy for supporting documents to be uploaded in addition. Your submittal should include all necessary details of the equipment and services proposed along with details of your experience of providing such equipment.

CPV: Catering equipment · Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 moSMEPublished value£80,000
Contract period: 30 Apr 2025 – 31 May 2025 (1 mo)Value: £80,000 exc. VAT · £96,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT
Last source update
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT
Authority reference
Contract Reference : 933049769
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-009456
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Catering equipmentRepair and maintenance services of catering equipment
Delivery area
East of England (UKH2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04ed58 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Mar 2025 → 30 Apr 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    30 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: RC9 · GB-PPON: PTQH-2444-LZZX Lewsey Road, Luton, East of England, LU4 0DZContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender