Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 7 Jan 2026, 14:47 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Roof Mounted Solar PV · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: South Gloucestershire Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£338,000£405,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 Apr 2026
Contract term 3 moends 28 Aug 2026 · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Installation of Roof Mounted Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Systems at Brimsham Green School

CPV: Solar panel roof-covering work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Cancelled 3 moSMEPublished value£338,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 28 Aug 2026 (3 mo)Value: £338,000 exc. VAT · £405,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Whole life cost: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Whole life cost: Whole Life Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Jan 2026, 14:47 GMT
Last source update
30 Jan 2026, 12:07 GMT
Authority reference
DN800158
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-001133
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Solar panel roof-covering work
Delivery area
South West (UKK12)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-060124 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
13 Apr 2026, 14:00 BST
Clarification deadline
30 Mar 2026, 14:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Jan 2026 → 1 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published294 days ago
    7 Jan 2026, 14:47 GMT
  2. Latest notice published271 days ago
    30 Jan 2026, 12:07 GMT
  3. Clarification questions by212 days ago
    30 Mar 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline198 days ago
    13 Apr 2026, 14:00 BST
  5. Contract starts149 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 7 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Jan 2026, 14:47 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    30 Jan 2026, 12:07 GMT
    UK12
  3. Status changed to cancelled
    30 Jan 2026, 12:07 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—30 Jan 2026CancelledProcurement process terminated prior to the publication of the PSQ and ITT. SGC are considering procuring via an alternative route later in 2026.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

South Gloucestershire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCMC-1241-BLJQ Council Offices, Yate, South West, BS37 5AFContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender