Find a TenderAwarded
Published 3 Aug 2022, 16:14 BST

Official UK procurement notice

SE1071 - Data Hosting & E-mail Newsletter Dispatch

Official notice

Authority: Sport England (Public body)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£240,000exc. VAT39.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 5 Sept 2022awarded 26 Jan 2023
Awarded to Forfront Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Sport England has appointed a supplier to provide database hosting, support and e-mail newsletter dispatches.

  • Recurrence: 48 months

CPV: Database services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Sport England as the contracting authority is tendering for the supply of data hosting…AwardedRenewalPublished value£240,000

Sport England as the contracting authority is tendering for the supply of data hosting and email newsletter dispatch.

Sport England runs a programme called Be Inspired which is an email newsletter that encourages people to watch, play and volunteer in sport. The newsletter currently has more than 1.3million active contacts and we’re looking for a supplier to provide data hosting, email newsletter dispatch and analytics services.

Delivery: UK
Extensions: 12 Month extension option on contractVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 10%Social value: 25%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Evaluation: 65%
  • Commercial Evaluation: 10%
  • Social Value Evaluation: 25%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Evaluation: 65
  • Social Value Evaluation: 25
  • Commercial Evaluation: 10
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · 48 months
First published
3 Aug 2022, 16:14 BST
Last source update
20 Apr 2023, 14:36 BST
Award evaluation window
5 Sept 2022 – …
Authority reference
SE1071
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-011366
Classification (CPV)
Database services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0358ae Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

5 Sept 2022 → 20 Apr 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    20 Apr 2023, 14:36 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Apr 2023
  1. Status changed to complete
    20 Apr 2023, 14:36 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    20 Apr 2023, 14:36 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £145,6801 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 26 Jan 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Forfront LimitedSMEData Hosting & E-mail Newsletter Dispatch£145,680 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Data Hosting & E-mail Newsletter Dispatch · Forfront LimitedSME

    Signed
    26 Jan 2023
    Value
    £145,680
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic2——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Sport England

Contracting authorityPublic bodyBody governed by public lawGeneral public services 21 Bloomsbury Street, London, UK, WC1B 3HFContact email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review ServiceMediation body London
  • Sport England - Complaints ProcedureReview body LoughboroughContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Forfront LimitedAwarded supplier03643637 3rd Floor Paternoster House, 65 St Paul's Churchyard, London, UK, EC4M 8AB

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.