Find a TenderAwarded
Published 9 Nov 2022, 17:29 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

SE1080 Local Delivery Pilots (LDP) Impact Evaluation, Qualitative Comparative Analysis

Official notice

Authority: Sport England (Public body)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureAccelerated
Sectors: Research & Development (R&D) (73) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£625,000≈ £326k / year
Submissions closed 24 Nov 2022awarded 16 May 2023
Awarded to Sheffield Hallam University2 awards
Contract term 1 yr 11 moends 31 Mar 2025 · extension options published · starts 16 May 2023

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Sport England as the contracting authority is tendering for the supply of a longitudinal Qualitative Comparative Analysis of the impact of Local Delivery Pilots (the Services).

CPV: Research consultancy services · Research services · Social research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1SE1080 Local Delivery Pilots (LDP) Impact Evaluation, Qualitative Comparative AnalysisAwardedRenewal 1 yr 11 moPublished value£625,000

Sport England is to expand the scale of work to involve another 50-55 places

between January 2024 and 31st March 2025

Contract period: 16 May 2023 – 31 Mar 2025 (1 yr 11 mo)
Delivery: UK
Extensions: Option to extend by six months.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Evaluation: 65%
  • Commercial Evaluation: 25%
  • Social Value Evaluation: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Evaluation: 65
  • Commercial Evaluation: 25
  • Social Value Evaluation: 10
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
9 Nov 2022, 17:29 GMT
Last source update
24 Jul 2024, 11:00 BST
Award evaluation window
25 Nov 2022 – …
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-022983
Accelerated

Sport England used the accelerated open procedure. This was due to the need to have an identified supplier prior to the end of the calendar year. Unforeseen circumstances within Sport England led to a delay in the issuance of these tender documents, which were originally prepared in August 2022. This was clearly stated on the opportunity notice.

Classification (CPV)
Research consultancy servicesResearch servicesSocial research services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03809d Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic payment

Publisher note: Sport England apologises for the delay to the publication of this notice. These services are now being re-tendered - see ref SE1161 on Contracts Finder/FTS.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
24 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
120 days from the deadline
Bids opened
25 Nov 2022, 09:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Nov 2022 → 24 Jul 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    24 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    25 Nov 2022, 09:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    16 May 2023, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    24 Jul 2024, 11:00 BST

Notice history

2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Jun 2023
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Jun 2023, 16:47 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    24 Jul 2024, 11:00 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £935,0001 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 2latest 16 May 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Sheffield Hallam UniversitySE1080 Local Delivery Pilots (LDP) Impact Evaluation£622,289 †same award published again · counted once—Awarded
Sheffield Hallam University£935,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • SE1080 Local Delivery Pilots (LDP) Impact Evaluation · Sheffield Hallam University

    Signed
    16 May 2023
    Value
    £622,289
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Contract 022983-2024-SE1080-1 · Sheffield Hallam University

    Signed
    16 May 2023
    Value
    £935,000
    Period
    16 May 2023 – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
    • Change Sport England is to expand the scale of work to involve another 50-55 places between January 2024 and 31st March 2025, Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is due to the need for additional evaluation and learning services to be provided to 50-55 place-expansion places from 1st December 2023 – 31st March 2025. The place-expansion funded places are doing smaller forms of place-based systemic working and require external evaluation support Greater cost, and reputational damage, would be incurred due to the time taken for a new Supplier to get up to progress to be able to deliver these services to this volume of places needed, within the timeframes required. The value here is there we will be able to utilise a Supplier who is already leading this work, and will be able to work with more places sooner than an alternative supplier. This means will we accrue data quicker, and be in a better position to report on the progress of this investment. This will also help to ensure consistency, continuity, and high-quality evaluation and learning within places, and across the investments we make as an organisation.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Sport England

Contracting authorityPublic bodyBody governed by public lawGeneral public services 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, UK, LE11 3QFContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review ServiceMediation body London
  • Sport England - Complaints ProcedureReview body LoughboroughContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria