Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 17 Dec 2025, 15:29 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Security Services - University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£17,000,000≈ £5.7m / year · £20,400,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 28 Jan 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is procuring a single-provider security services contract covering its main hospital sites, primarily Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, with an optional site at Chelmsley Wood Primary Care Centre, encompassing 24/7/365 manned security operations, incident response, patrols, control room and CCTV monitoring, access and key control, and staff safety services to maintain a safe, secure, and resilient environment for patients, visitors, and staff across the Trust estate.

  • How the procedure runs: This procurement is conducted using a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, comprising a Tender stage with evaluation of technical, social value and commercial submissions and then a scored presentation stage for the highest-scoring tenderers.

CPV: Guard services · Security services · Surveillance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£17,000,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £17,000,000 exc. VAT · £20,400,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The Contract includes options for additional services or site coverage, including optional security provision at Chelmsley Wood Primary Care Centre and the addition of further Trust satellite sites, to be exercised at the Contracting Authority’s discretion and priced in accordance with the agreed Schedule of Rates. · The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option for the Contracting Authority to extend the Contract by up to a further two (2) years, subject to satisfactory performance and in accordance with the Contract terms.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 30%Social value: 20%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value
  • Technical
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Dec 2025, 15:29 GMT
Last source update
17 Dec 2025, 15:29 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 2 Mar 2026
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-083971
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Guard servicesSecurity servicesSurveillance services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f823 Find a Tender
How it runs

This procurement is conducted using a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, comprising a Tender stage with evaluation of technical, social value and commercial submissions and then a scored presentation stage for the highest-scoring tenderers.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
28 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Dec 2025 → 1 Apr 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published314 days ago
    17 Dec 2025, 15:29 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by288 days ago
    12 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline272 days ago
    28 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by239 days ago
    2 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts210 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Dec 2025, 15:29 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PWVL-6877-BXXV Mindelsohn Way, Birmingham, West Midlands, B15 2WBContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender