Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 13 Aug 2025, 10:21 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Service Desk Professional Support Service

Official notice

Authority: Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£50,000≈ £50k / year · £60,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Oct 2025
Next notice expected 6 Oct 2025
Contract term 1 yrends 1 Dec 2026 · starts 2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Support in the end-to-end design and implementation of a new service desk arrangement. This will initially require a discovery piece of work, to understand how we currently work, the support we provide, and the requirements of our wider organisation.

CPV: Computer support and consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£50,000
Contract period: 2 Dec 2025 – 1 Dec 2026 (1 yr)Value: £50,000 exc. VAT · £60,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    The supplier must be able to provide their services within 2 months of the contract being awarded (expected to be late 2025) and be able to fully deliver their recommendations within 12 months.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Requirement Spec: 50%
  • Pricing: 40%
  • Social Reqs: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Requirement Spec
  • Social Reqs
  • Pricing
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    The supplier must be able to provide their services within 2 months of the contract being awarded (expected to be late 2025) and be able to fully deliver their recommendations within 12 months.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
13 Aug 2025, 10:21 BST
Last source update
2 Sept 2025, 08:48 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-052988
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Computer support and consultancy services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0586c2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Via the Atamis Health Family System - atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomComm… ↗

Timeline

13 Aug 2025 → 2 Dec 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    13 Aug 2025, 10:21 BST
  2. Tender notice published
    2 Sept 2025, 08:48 BST
  3. Clarification questions by396 days ago
    26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline389 days ago
    3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  5. Next notice expected385 days ago
    6 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts329 days ago
    2 Dec 2025

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 13 Aug 2025
  1. Planned procurement notice published
    13 Aug 2025, 10:21 BST
    UK3
  2. Tender notice published
    2 Sept 2025, 08:48 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    2 Sept 2025, 08:48 BST
  4. Deadline moved to 3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
    2 Sept 2025, 08:48 BST
    -28 days · was 31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZXV-8867-VHCQ First Floor, Stockdale House, Leeds, Yorkshire & Humber, LS6 1PFContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Planned procurement notice planningPlanned procurement noticeUK3Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender