Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 31 Oct 2025, 16:51 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

SOL Evaluation of Emergency Food and Community Food Provision RFQ

Official notice

Authority: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved for SMEs and VCSEsReserved: K02000001SME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£25,000£30,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Nov 2025
Contract term 4 moends 18 May 2026 · starts 19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Emergency food providers such as food banks, community pantries, and meal services are offering vital support in Solihull.  However, there is currently no comprehensive, up-to-date understanding of where these services are located, who is accessing them, how effective they are in meeting needs, and how they fit within wider strategies to address food poverty.

Solihull Council seeks to commission a comprehensive mapping and evaluation to understand the current landscape, referral mechanisms, and needs of people accessing support from emergency and community food provision in Solihull.

This commission will provide a robust evidence base to inform decision-making, prioritise funding, identify opportunities for prevention and early help, ensure provision is equitable, improve service sustainability and identify other interventions needed to tackle food poverty in a sustainable way.

CPV: Evaluation consultancy services · Survey analysis services · Survey conduction services · Survey services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 moSMEVCSEPublished value£25,000
Contract period: 19 Jan 2026 – 18 May 2026 (4 mo)Value: £25,000 exc. VAT · £30,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    As this procurement is following an Open Below Threshold Tender procedure there is no separate conditions of participation selection stage, so all interested suppliers may submit a tender without restriction. However, there are minimum Pass/Fail criteria clearly stated in the tender documents.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire: 55%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire
  • Price
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    As this procurement is following an Open Below Threshold Tender procedure there is no separate conditions of participation selection stage, so all interested suppliers may submit a tender without restriction. However, there are minimum Pass/Fail criteria clearly stated in the tender documents.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
31 Oct 2025, 16:51 GMT
Last source update
31 Oct 2025, 16:51 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-070252
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Evaluation consultancy servicesSurvey analysis servicesSurvey conduction servicesSurvey services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG32)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d877 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
26 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

31 Oct 2025 → 19 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published362 days ago
    31 Oct 2025, 16:51 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by350 days ago
    12 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline336 days ago
    26 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts283 days ago
    19 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    31 Oct 2025, 16:51 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGWC-7578-LYDG The Council House, Manor Square, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3QBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender