Find a TenderAwarded
Published 19 Jul 2022, 22:43 BST

Official UK procurement notice

SOR Contract for Removal, Storage & Disposal Services

Official notice

Authority: Wirral Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£240,000≈ £120k / year
Submissions closed 18 Aug 2022awarded 22 Sept 2022
Awarded to 1 Call Business Solutions
Contract term 2 yrsends 30 Nov 2024 · extension options published · starts 1 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Schedule of Rates Contract for Removal, Storage and Disposal Services of office furniture and equipment within buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest

CPV: Building and facilities management services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£240,000
Contract period: 1 Dec 2022 – 30 Nov 2024 (2 yrs)
Delivery: North West
Extensions: 1 x 12 month extension period permissibleVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 65%Social value: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 20%
  • Social Value: 15%
  • Price: 65%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
19 Jul 2022, 22:43 BST
Last source update
30 Nov 2022, 09:21 GMT
Award evaluation window
18 Aug 2022 – …
Authority reference
DN616760
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-033871
Classification (CPV)
Building and facilities management services
Delivery area
North West (UKD74)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0353a3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
18 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
18 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Aug 2022 → 1 Dec 2022 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    18 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    18 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    30 Nov 2022, 09:21 GMT
  4. Contract starts
    1 Dec 2022

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    30 Nov 2022, 09:21 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £240,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 44 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 22 Sept 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
1 Call Business SolutionsSME£240,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • SOR Contract for Removal, Storage & Disposal Services · 1 Call Business SolutionsSME

    Signed
    22 Sept 2022
    Value
    £240,000
    Period
    … – 30 Nov 2024
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic4——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Wirral Borough Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street, Birkenhead, North West, CH41 5ALContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Court Of JusticeReview body London
  • Royal Courts of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.